Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 15 Apr 2012, 19:03 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Top Sportsman



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Top Sportsman at the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, Third annual NHRA Four-Wide Nationals:



Round 1:

Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury CT, '02 Camaro, TS, Right lane, (0.023) 6.76 6.845 0.085, def. Mark Pickens, Germantown TN, '07 GTO,
TS, (0.073) 7.08 7.122 0.042

Tim Molnar, Seville OH, '02 Grand Am, TS, Right lane, (0.083) 6.92 6.946 0.026, def. Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake NJ, '67
Corvette, TS, (0.004) 6.91 7.154 0.244

Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville NC, '63 Corvette, TS, Left lane, (0.011) 7.13 7.125 -0.005, def. Ray Bamond, Wanaque NJ, '68 Camaro,
TSP, (-0.042 foul) 6.75 7.244 0.494

Mark Payne, Waynesboro VA, '06 Cavalier, TS, Left lane, (0.040) 7.03 7.022 -0.008, def. Mike Weaver, Griffin GA, '02 Cavalier, TS,
(-0.008 foul) 7.44 7.464 0.024

Anthony Arcuni, Babylon NY, '95 Cutlass, TS, Left lane, (0.046) 6.96 7.063 0.103, def. Jerry Albert, Avon OH, '97 Camaro, TS,
(0.056) 6.84 8.681 1.841

Dylan Stott, Columbus NC, '67 Mustang, TS, Right lane, (0.037) 6.88 6.861 -0.019, def. Wes Vanfossen, Kimbolton OH, '68 Camaro, TS,
NT-Broke Before Staging

Sandy Wilkins, Mt. Ulla NC, '02 Cavalier, TS, Right lane, (0.054) 7.03 7.067 0.037, def. Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '09 GXP, TS,
(-0.002 foul) 6.62 6.671 0.051

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '09 GXP, TS, Left lane, (0.031) 7.03 7.032 0.002, def. Adam Garner, Loganville GA, '68 Camaro, TS, (0.062)
6.55 6.543 -0.007

Gerard Milette, St. Etienne PQ, '63 Corvette, TS, Left lane, (0.012) 7.00 7.012 0.012, def. Glenn Teets, Manassas VA, '08 GTO, TS,
(0.095) 6.98 7.108 0.128

Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis PA, '01 Firebird, TS, Left lane, (0.057) 6.85 6.939 0.089, def. Brian Stultz, New Lebanon OH, '99 Monte
Carlo, TS, (-0.006 foul) 7.17 9.632 2.462

Alan Prusiensky, Rockaway NJ, '07 Stratus, TS, Right lane, (0.040) 6.96 6.970 0.010, def. Chad Morrison, Statesville NC, '57 Chevy,
TS, (0.024) 7.77 7.615 -0.155

Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J, TS, Right lane, (0.001) 6.73 6.713 -0.017, def. Billy Vaughn, Knoxville TN, '95 Monte
Carlo, TS, (0.024) 6.96 6.931 -0.029

Jeff Pittman, Conover NC, '68 Chevelle, TS, Right lane, (0.026) 6.95 6.920 -0.030, def. John Glenn, Andrews NC, '03 S-10, TS,
(0.022) 7.21 7.159 -0.051

John Benoit, Barre VT, '68 Camaro, TS, Right lane, (0.009) 6.68 6.684 0.004, was unopposed

Ed Richardson, Bradenton FL, '06 Cobalt, TS, Right lane, (-0.003) 7.30 7.289 -0.011, def. Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, '02
Mustang, TS, NT-No Show


Round 2:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.029) 7.06 7.067 0.007, was unopposed

A Prusiensky, Right lane, (-0.014) 6.96 7.009 0.049, def. A DeCesare, (-0.008 foul) 7.12 7.131 0.011

T Fagnilli, Left lane, (0.018) 6.86 6.883 0.023, def. J Pittman, (0.035) 6.91 6.928 0.018

J Benoit, Right lane, (0.024) 6.70 6.718 0.018, def. D Stott, (0.007) 6.86 6.916 0.056

T Molnar, Right lane, (0.014) 6.92 6.942 0.022, def. S Wilkins, (0.016) 7.07 7.149 0.079

G Milette, Left lane, (0.004) 6.94 6.998 0.058, def. D Bussa, (0.011) 6.75 6.816 0.066

J Brooks, Right lane, (0.000) 6.73 6.762 0.032, def. A Arcuni, NT-No Show

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.017) 7.32 7.326 0.006, def. M Payne, (0.042) 7.03 7.020 -0.010


Round 3:

T Molnar, Right lane, (0.001) 6.93 7.000 0.070, def. T Fagnilli, (0.010) DQ-Centerline

A Prusiensky, Right lane, (0.006) 7.00 7.009 0.009, def. P Biondo, (0.029) 7.06 7.085 0.025

J Brooks, Right lane, (0.002) 6.76 6.936 0.176, def. E Richardson, (0.042) 7.30 9.823 2.523

J Benoit, Right lane, (0.018) 6.70 6.747 0.047, def. G Milette, (0.032) 6.95 7.011 0.061


Round 4:

T Molnar, Left lane, (0.011) 6.94 6.951 0.011, def. J Benoit, (0.016) 6.70 6.698 -0.002

A Prusiensky, Left lane, (0.010) 6.99 8.704 1.714, def. J Brooks, (-0.008 foul) 6.75 7.109 0.359


Round 5:

T Molnar, Right lane, (0.300) 6.94 11.882 4.942, def. A Prusiensky, NT-Broke Before Staging

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Street Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 19- HEBRON - Moser Engineering Sportsman Shootout Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Street Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Eliminations Ladder
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Gas Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Eliminations Ladder
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Street Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Qualifying, Friday Final Order
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Gas Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Qualifying, Friday Final Order
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Comp Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Eliminations Ladder
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Comp Shootout presented by Moser Engineering Qualifying, Friday Final Order
Sep 19- HEBRON - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Friday Final Order
Sep 19- HEBRON - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035