Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 24 Feb 2013, 19:41 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual NHRA Arizona Nationals:



Round 1:

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, Left lane, (0.021) 12.19 12.241 0.051, def. Jeff
Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, (0.051) 11.03 11.023 -0.007

Errol Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, E/SA, Left lane, (0.037) 11.26 11.340 0.080, def. Mary
Ann Method, Weston OR, '69 Nova, B/SA, (0.050) 10.45 10.522 0.072

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, Right lane, (0.156) 11.41 11.428 0.018, def. Steve Couch,
Sidney NE, '09 Challenger, E/SA, NT-Broke After Staging

Gary Coe, Portland OR, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.554) 9.03 9.115 0.085, def. Earl Blake,
Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, (-0.008 foul) 11.03 11.195 0.165

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.155) 12.00 11.150 -0.850, def. Larry
Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, G/SA, (-0.076 foul) 12.00 11.429 -0.571

Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV, '62 Fury, B/SA, Left lane, (0.084) 10.54 14.421 3.881, def. Richard
Unterseh, Peoria AZ, '80 Firebird, O/SA, (-0.052 foul) 12.29 12.334 0.044

Kayla Mozeris, Peoria AZ, '88 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.014) 11.71 11.765 0.055, def. Karen
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, B/SA, (0.031) 10.82 10.863 0.043

Don Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (-0.048) 10.13 10.142 0.012, def. Richard
Meierhenry, Phoenix AZ, '80 Malibu, K/SA, (-0.054 foul) 12.09 12.051 -0.039

Rusty Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.10 10.120 0.020, def. Jerry
Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, (0.039) 10.66 10.630 -0.030

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.77 10.853 0.083, def. Dane
McIntosh, Powell WY, '68 Camaro, B/S, (0.021) 10.81 10.941 0.131

Josh Edwards, Grierdale AZ, '67 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (0.027) 11.55 10.848 -0.702, def. Brian
Schultz, Stanchfield MN, '71 Duster, D/SA, (0.016) 11.55 10.922 -0.628

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '64 Fairlane, A/SA, Right lane, (0.076) 10.17 10.200 0.030, def. Chad Loge,
Brentwood CA, '72 Barracuda, H/SA, (0.069) 11.52 11.568 0.048

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, Right lane, (0.066) 10.13 10.140 0.010, def. Dennis
Alvey, Cornville AZ, '68 Mustang, A/S, (0.121) 10.31 10.274 -0.036

Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Right lane, (-0.006) 10.98 11.025 0.045, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (-0.161 foul) 12.58 12.656 0.076

John Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Savoy, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.15 10.154 0.004, def. Kelly
Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '88 Mustang, K/S, (-0.041 foul) 11.73 11.759 0.029

Chris Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.072) 11.68 11.685 0.005, def. Richard
Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.063) 10.55 10.545 -0.005

Matthew Hawk, Tucson AZ, '88 Mustang, L/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 12.44 12.439 -0.001, def. Aldon
Miller, Idaho Falls ID, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (0.050) 10.65 10.628 -0.022

Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, Left lane, (0.062) 11.02 11.006 -0.014, def. Buddy Jensen,
Peoria AZ, '67 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.173 foul) 11.39 11.396 0.006

Alan Schoenenberger, Keenesburg CO, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.085) 10.10 10.154 0.054,
def. John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '10 Mustang, A/SA, (0.059) 10.21 10.347 0.137

Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70 Firebird, B/SA, Left lane, (0.075) 11.25 10.481 -0.769, def. Gregory
Gay, Westminster VT, '69 Super Bee, B/SA, (0.061) 11.25 10.788 -0.462

Zack Torres, El Paso TX, '86 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 11.64 11.682 0.042, def. Al Corda,
Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette, B/SA, (0.072) 10.47 10.499 0.029

Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '71 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.096) 10.26 10.296 0.036, def.
Bill O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (0.019) 17.45 17.409 -0.041

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Left lane, (0.083) 10.69 10.693 0.003, def. Bob Johnson,
Aurora CO, '67 Mustang, D/SA, (0.095) 10.67 10.679 0.009

Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Formula, E/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 11.01 10.985 -0.025, def. Dave
Gertschen, Glendale AZ, '02 Firebird, BB/SA, (0.032) 10.22 10.191 -0.029

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 11.15 11.170 0.020, def. Dave
Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '89 Mustang, L/SA, (0.094) 12.50 12.517 0.017

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.38 10.396 0.016, def.
Matthew Malenke, Mahtowa MN, '87 Camaro, J/SA, (-0.078 foul) 12.45 12.397 -0.053

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 11.07 11.120 0.050, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.068) 10.63 10.663 0.033

Wes McGann, Phoenix AZ, '70 Nova, D/SA, Right lane, (0.005) 10.93 10.952 0.022, def. Daniel Cyr,
Portland OR, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.014) 10.37 10.390 0.020

Casey Plaizier, Edmonton AB, '97 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.89 10.947 0.057, def. Bob
Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '84 Cutlass, L/SA, (0.059) 12.68 12.729 0.049

John Cooper, LaPorte CO, '67 Fairlane, B/SA, Left lane, (0.058) 11.25 10.997 -0.253, was unopposed


Round 2:

M Hawk, Left lane, (0.057) 12.39 12.395 0.005, def. J Jerome, (0.084) 11.15 11.098 -0.052

M Faul, Right lane, (0.056) 11.38 11.408 0.028, def. B Gullett, (0.058) 10.98 11.016 0.036

J Dourlet, Right lane, (0.016) 10.10 10.087 -0.013, def. D Little, (0.049) 10.10 10.076 -0.024

C Ashley, Left lane, (0.033) 11.65 11.670 0.020, def. D Scheitlin, (0.083) 10.21 10.228 0.018

D Machael, Right lane, (0.034) 10.54 10.559 0.019, def. R Hall, (0.054) 10.09 10.082 -0.008

J Shaul, Left lane, (0.013) 10.08 10.121 0.041, def. E Farmer, (0.076) 11.23 11.213 -0.017

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.047) 10.12 10.127 0.007, def. J Lamb, (0.062) 10.71 10.733 0.023

K Mozeris, Left lane, (0.032) 11.68 11.765 0.085, def. J Irving, (0.191) 11.02 10.993 -0.027

J Edwards, Left lane, (0.007) 10.70 10.708 0.008, def. B Burton, (0.040) 10.95 10.926 -0.024

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.058) 11.03 11.037 0.007, def. G Coe, (0.045) 9.03 9.023 -0.007

W McGann, Right lane, (0.030) 10.87 10.913 0.043, def. A Schoenenberger, (0.042) 10.08 10.076
-0.004

J Irving, Right lane, (0.015) 12.13 12.154 0.024, def. C Plaizier, (0.049) 10.83 10.833 0.003

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.012) 10.31 10.341 0.031, def. M Kirby, (0.044) 10.92 10.930 0.010

S Burton, Left lane, (0.017) 11.25 10.207 -1.043, def. J Cooper, (0.027) 11.25 10.234 -1.016

Z Torres, Left lane, (0.029) 11.59 11.597 0.007, def. D Keen, (-0.013 foul) 10.64 10.642 0.002


Round 3:

W McGann, Left lane, (0.011) 10.00 11.122 1.122, was unopposed

M Hawk, Right lane, (0.057) 12.36 12.406 0.046, def. D Machael, (0.055) 10.54 10.608 0.068

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.017) 11.08 11.031 -0.049, def. J Dourlet, (-0.072 foul) 10.14 10.063
-0.077

Z Torres, Left lane, (0.060) 11.62 11.640 0.020, def. J Irving, (0.050) 12.07 12.166 0.096

C Ashley, Left lane, (0.026) 11.64 11.675 0.035, def. J Shaul, (0.057) 10.10 10.115 0.015

J Edwards, Right lane, (0.072) 10.72 10.718 -0.002, def. K Mozeris, (0.041) 11.70 11.676 -0.024

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.002) 10.12 10.142 0.022, def. J DeFrank, (0.032) 10.34 10.336 -0.004

M Faul, Right lane, (0.018) 11.34 11.457 0.117, def. S Burton, (0.104) 10.37 10.559 0.189


Round 4:

J Edwards, Left lane, (0.011) 11.55 10.599 -0.951, def. W McGann, (-0.027 foul) 11.55 10.884 -0.666

M Faul, Right lane, (0.026) 11.35 11.361 0.011, def. C Ashley, (0.090) 11.66 11.614 -0.046

M Hawk, Right lane, (0.026) 12.37 12.419 0.049, def. T Kadar, (0.034) 10.10 10.096 -0.004

Z Torres, Right lane, (0.022) 11.61 11.663 0.053, def. D Fletcher, (0.029) 11.00 11.071 0.071


Round 5:

M Hawk, Right lane, (0.047) 12.41 12.284 -0.126, def. M Faul, (-0.027 foul) 11.35 12.060 0.710

Z Torres, Right lane, (0.014) 11.64 11.639 -0.001, def. J Edwards, (0.026) 10.65 10.646 -0.004


Round 6:

Z Torres, Right lane, (0.034) 11.63 11.622 -0.008, def. M Hawk, (0.014) 12.39 12.367 -0.023

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 24- Circle K Renews Sponsorship of Tradition-Rich NHRA Winternationals
Nov 24- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 24- One-on-One with Top Fuel Champion
Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035