Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 21 Apr 2013, 19:00 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CONCORD, N.C. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Fourth annual Dollar General NHRA Four-Wide Nationals fueled by Full Throttle:



Round 1:

Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, '67 Chevy II, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.085) 10.48 10.499 0.019, def. Anthony
Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.050) 8.81 8.867 0.057

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.055) 8.51 8.482 -0.028, def. Greg
Porter, Suffolk VA, '87 Cutlass, SS/BS, (0.052) 9.48 9.440 -0.040

Roy Hill, Sophia NC, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Left lane, (0.160) 8.88 9.084 0.204, def. Ronald Matcham,
Grafton OH, '12 Mustang, SS/CA, (0.105) 9.00 10.098 1.098

David Tatum III, Palmetto GA, '98 S-10, GT/TA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.21 10.402 0.192, def. Jake
Sealey, Aiken SC, '93 Mustang, GT/MA, (0.001) 10.98 11.276 0.296

Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.22 10.296 0.076, def.
Halcy Hatfield, Delbarton WV, '66 Chevy II, SS/LA, NT-No Show

Clay Bullard, Camden SC, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.015) 9.86 9.943 0.083, def. Robert Park,
Dundas ON, '86 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.005) 10.00 10.094 0.094

Craig Hankinson, Newton NC, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.016) 8.43 8.870 0.440, def. Jimmy
Spell, Stedman NC, '90 Camaro, GT/K, (-0.015 foul) 10.40 10.448 0.048

Keith Lynch, Franklin OH, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.00 10.044 0.044, def.
Brandon Peterson, Randleman NC, '91 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.045) 10.44 10.476 0.036

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '96 Firebird, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.009) 9.64 9.652 0.012, def. Bob
Marshall, Columbus OH, '65 Coronet, SSA/A, (0.023) 9.44 9.419 -0.021

Bob Bagley, Warsaw VA, '02 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.075) 10.15 10.197 0.047, def. Mark Lawton,
Liverpool NY, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.016) 9.85 9.983 0.133

Mike Saye, Johnston SC, '91 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.26 10.308 0.048, def. Brian
Oakes, Taylorsville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.086) 9.07 9.067 -0.003

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.19 10.279 0.089, def. Marcus
Allen, Colorado Springs CO, '69 Camaro, SS/D, (0.110) 9.71 9.737 0.027

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.11 9.164 0.054, def. Bill
Zaskowski, Belding MI, '66 Nova, GT/G, (0.019) 10.08 10.161 0.081

Eric Mann, Trinity NC, '10 Cobalt, SS/BM, Left lane, (-0.010) 8.37 21.836 13.466, def. Brian
Martel, Fredericksburg VA, '08 Colbalt, GT/BA, (-0.022 foul) 9.35 9.420 0.070

Herbie Null, Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.007) 9.81 9.898 0.088, def. Bob
Hochrun, Colonia NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.150) 9.70 9.770 0.070

Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.43 10.466 0.036, def. Nick
Chiles, Reedville VA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BS, (0.060) 9.14 9.191 0.051

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.084) 9.76 9.856 0.096, def. Mark
Alvey, Chesterfield VA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.054) 9.97 28.478 18.508

Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.015) 10.19 10.192 0.002, def.
Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, (-0.004 foul) 10.18 10.187 0.007

Steven Johnson, Dobson NC, '95 Grand Am, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.160) 8.72 8.624 -0.096, def. Chuck
Gallagher Jr., Defiance OH, '90 Camaro, SS/BM, (-0.007 foul) 8.74 8.815 0.075

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.047) 8.66 8.650 -0.010, def. D J
Raiser, Lancaster NY, '00 Firebird, SS/FA, (0.004) 9.80 9.764 -0.036

Brad Zaskowski, Belding MI, '87 Camaro, GT/E, Right lane, (0.038) 9.65 9.683 0.033, def. Stephen
McCreary, Cana VA, '05 Sunfire, SS/DS, (0.111) 9.82 9.807 -0.013

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.033) 10.38 10.416 0.036, def.
Ronnie Courtney, Johnston SC, '05 Cavalier, GT/A, (-0.004 foul) 9.34 9.412 0.072

Jeff Longhany, Wade NC, '73 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.062) 10.44 10.460 0.020, def. Mike
Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, (0.025) 8.83 8.784 -0.046

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.022) 9.88 9.892 0.012, def. Emily
Volkman, Coraopolis PA, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, (0.011) 10.07 10.125 0.055

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.89 10.005 0.115, def. Amanda
Manuel, Winston-Salem NC, '09 G5, GT/CA, (-0.015 foul) 9.89 9.886 -0.004

Chuck Gallagher, Lexington NC, '94 Sunbird, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.010) 8.08 8.134 0.054, def. Dan
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.046) 10.10 10.196 0.096

Billy Leber, Tonawanda NY, '02 S-10, SS/TB, Left lane, (0.054) 9.24 9.403 0.163, def. Rock Haas,
White Lake MI, '08 Mustang, SS/BA, (0.016) 8.96 9.240 0.280

Paul Cambria, Buffalo NY, '12 Camaro, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.140) 8.80 8.787 -0.013, def. Craig
Marshall, Columbus OH, '98 Grand Am, SS/BM, NT-No Show

Bo Kenney, Manassas VA, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (-0.153) 8.35 8.251 -0.099, def. Matt
Alvey, Mt. Washington KY, '04 Sunfire, GT/CA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

C Gallagher, Right lane, (0.031) 8.12 8.137 0.017, def. P Cambria, (0.104) 8.86 8.719 -0.141

J Longhany, Left lane, (0.004) 10.48 10.451 -0.029, def. L Miller, (0.011) 9.77 9.718 -0.052

M Saye, Left lane, (0.018) 10.32 10.428 0.108, def. E Mann, (0.100) 8.38 10.362 1.982

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.088) 10.53 10.528 -0.002, def. G Cantusci, (0.150) 10.21 10.198 -0.012

G Coccaro, Left lane, (0.042) 8.69 8.650 -0.040, def. S Johnson, (0.137) 8.67 8.619 -0.051

C Hankinson, Right lane, (0.016) 8.43 8.457 0.027, def. B Worner, (0.052) 9.85 9.813 -0.037

D Tatum III, Right lane, (0.020) 10.25 10.230 -0.020, def. T Sheehan, (0.039) 10.42 10.389 -0.031

B Worner, Left lane, (0.018) 9.84 9.825 -0.015, def. G Richard, (-0.022 foul) 9.19 9.364 0.174

K Lynch, Left lane, (0.077) 10.04 10.296 0.256, def. B Kenney, (-0.075 foul) 8.31 12.300 3.990

B Cupp, Right lane, (0.020) 10.48 10.403 -0.077, def. H Null, (0.045) 9.88 9.796 -0.084

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.026) 9.67 9.658 -0.012, def. B Bagley, (-0.017 foul) 10.23 10.167 -0.063

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.013) 10.21 10.226 0.016, def. B Zaskowski, (0.039) 9.06 9.614 0.554

T Caheely, Right lane, (0.039) 10.22 10.200 -0.020, def. B Leber, (0.030) 9.26 9.231 -0.029

J Adkinson, Right lane, (1.161) 9.20 21.263 12.063, def. R Hill, NT-No Show

C Bullard, Left lane, (0.086) 10.40 10.009 -0.391, was unopposed


Round 3:

C Bullard, Right lane, (-0.006) 9.88 9.893 0.013, def. K Lynch, (-0.013 foul) 9.93 9.941 0.011

D Tatum III, Right lane, (0.015) 10.21 10.217 0.007, def. M Whaley, (-0.005 foul) 10.50 10.624
0.124

G Coccaro, Left lane, (0.029) 8.64 8.686 0.046, def. J Adkinson, (0.033) 8.48 8.569 0.089

C Hankinson, Right lane, (0.023) 8.41 8.974 0.564, def. J Longhany, (-0.005 foul) 10.44 10.567
0.127

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.003) 9.67 9.669 -0.001, def. M Saye, (0.018) 10.28 10.279 -0.001

C Gallagher, Right lane, (0.027) 8.10 8.111 0.011, def. B Worner, (0.022) 9.82 9.840 0.020

B Cupp, Left lane, (0.030) 10.42 10.467 0.047, def. T Caheely, (0.058) 10.21 10.246 0.036

D Rampy, Left lane, (-0.034) 10.20 10.194 -0.006, was unopposed


Round 4:

C Hankinson, Right lane, (-0.017) 8.43 11.201 2.771, def. D Tatum III, (-0.006 foul) 10.24 10.819
0.579

G Coccaro, Left lane, (0.024) 8.66 8.717 0.057, def. B Cupp, (0.051) 10.44 10.428 -0.012

C Gallagher, Right lane, (0.003) 8.10 8.371 0.271, def. D Rampy, (0.075) 10.19 10.562 0.372

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.021) 9.65 9.644 -0.006, def. C Bullard, (0.009) 9.89 9.870 -0.020


Round 5:

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.007) 9.61 9.781 0.171, def. G Coccaro, (0.001) 8.66 9.477 0.817

C Gallagher, Left lane, (0.802) 8.10 14.234 6.134, def. C Hankinson, NT-No Show


Round 6:

C Gallagher, Right lane, (0.006) 8.12 8.128 0.008, def. P Biondo, (0.012) 9.61 9.626 0.016

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035