Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Oct 2013, 20:09 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:



Round 2:

Loreen Rogers, Seligman AZ, '95 Grand Prix, Left lane, (0.039) 10.021 -0.029, def. Steve Casner, Sheridan CA, '95
Mustang, (0.014) 10.008 -0.042

Mike Blodgett, Long Beach CA, '72 Vega, Left lane, (0.033) 10.083 0.033, def. Ted Wiens III, Las Vegas NV, '05 Corvette,
(0.055) 10.066 0.016

Chris Naffziger, Las Vegas NV, '03 Corvette, Left lane, (0.014) 10.083 0.033, def. Ross Childers, Gladstone OR, '84
Thunderbird, (0.046) 10.153 0.103

Jeff Farrar, Las Vegas NV, '02 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.019) 9.993 -0.057, def. Jim Naffziger, Las Vegas NV, '66 Nova,
(-0.008 foul) 12.116 2.066

Greg Ventura, Garden Grove CA, '66 Nova, Right lane, (0.019) 10.035 -0.015, def. Alan Kenny, Kutztown PA, '03 Corvette,
(0.013) 10.025 -0.025

Diana Anderson, Twin Falls ID, '05 Corvette, Left lane, (0.101) 10.062 0.012, def. Mike Blodgett Sr., Torrance CA, '27-T
Ford, (0.047) 10.034 -0.016

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, '08 Corvette, Right lane, (0.024) 9.999 -0.051, def. Roger Kato, N. Las Vegas NV, '05
Cavalier, (-0.003 foul) 10.025 -0.025

Dave Holmes, Spokane WA, '63 Belvedere, Right lane, (0.006) 10.027 -0.023, def. Rick Cates, Canyon TX, '07 Corvette,
(-0.037 foul) 10.029 -0.021

John Dalrymple, Sunnyside WA, '04 Corevette, Right lane, (0.042) 10.039 -0.011, def. Michael Boner, Riverside CA, '88
Thunderbird, (0.055) 10.034 -0.016

Jimmy Lewis, Forney TX, '58 Corvette, Right lane, (0.018) 10.054 0.004, def. Donald Kruse, Las Vegas NV, '95 Beretta,
(-0.006 foul) 13.685 3.635

Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen AZ, '07 Corvette, Left lane, (0.024) 10.107 0.057, def. Gary Stoffer, Gardnerville NV, '68
Firebird, (0.007) 10.018 -0.032

Kevin Moore, Littleton CO, '34 Chevy, Right lane, (0.046) 10.069 0.019, def. Brad Pierce, Riverside CA, '58 Corvette,
(0.013) 10.044 -0.006

Randy Nygaard, Watertown SD, '90 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.044) 10.029 -0.021, def. Hollis Colleasure, San Dimas CA, '27-T
Ford, (-0.004 foul) 10.031 -0.019

Terry Keddington, Bluffdale UT, '57 Corvette, Right lane, (0.005) 10.060 0.010, def. Bill Dennis, Roswell NM, '57
Corvette, (0.083) 9.942 -0.108

Michael Miller, Santa Fe NM, '27-T Ford, Right lane, (0.031) 10.068 0.018, def. Peter Bothe, Long Beach CA, '78 Porsche,
(0.002) 10.015 -0.035

Mike Ferderer, Buckley WA, '06 Grand Am, Left lane, (0.005) 10.031 -0.019, def. David Cook, Novato CA, '55 Thunderbird,
(0.013) 10.018 -0.032

Dave Meziere, Escondido CA, '05 Cavalier, Left lane, (0.010) 10.039 -0.011, def. Ed DeStaute, Rosemead CA, '62 Corvette,
(-0.010 foul) 9.994 -0.056

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.014) 10.108 0.058, def. Jerry Denton, Tempe AZ, '00 Corvette,
(0.023) 10.047 -0.003

Rob Willis, Edmonds WA, '92 Firebird, Left lane, (0.033) 10.042 -0.008, def. Robby Lopez, Irving TX, '63 Corvette,
(0.015) 10.018 -0.032

Clint Fishel, Phoenix AZ, '88 Beretta, Left lane, (0.010) 10.057 0.007, def. Gary Mignacca, Lawndale CA, '27-T Ford,
(0.009) 10.043 -0.007

Tom Ticer, Safford AZ, '69 Barracuda, Right lane, (0.008) 10.031 -0.019, def. Jeff Lopez, Bedford TX, '63 Corvette,
(0.047) 10.018 -0.032

Aaron Kinard, San Marcos CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.017) 10.095 0.045, def. George Scott, Graham WA, '09 Cobalt,
(0.051) 10.068 0.018

Kevin Kleineweber, Phoenix AZ, '57 Corvette, Left lane, (0.015) 9.960 -0.090, def. Dave Coapstick, Victorville CA, '68
Camaro, (-0.002 foul) 10.067 0.017

Robert Naber, Ontario CA, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.019) 9.996 -0.054, def. David Rockcastle, Wittman AZ, '28 Chevy,
(-0.001 foul) 9.946 -0.104

Lloyd Parfait, Crosby TX, '02 Corvette, Right lane, (0.052) 10.057 0.007, def. Jeremy Demers, Carroll IA, '63 Corvette,
(0.013) 10.101 0.051


Round 3:

K Kleineweber, Left lane, (0.013) 10.068 0.018, def. J Farrar, (0.033) 10.041 -0.009

C Fishel, Left lane, (0.026) 10.076 0.026, def. K Moore, (0.042) 10.065 0.015

L Parfait, Left lane, (0.018) 10.047 -0.003, def. G Ventura, (0.033) 10.047 -0.003

R Naber, Right lane, (0.013) 10.089 0.039, def. M Wiblishouser, (0.023) 10.039 -0.011

R Willis, Left lane, (0.016) 10.046 -0.004, def. M Miller, (0.019) 10.034 -0.016

T Larson, Right lane, (0.008) 10.051 0.001, def. M Blodgett, (0.009) 10.070 0.020

J Lewis, Left lane, (0.000) 10.058 0.008, def. D Holmes, (-0.096 foul) 10.082 0.032

R Nygaard, Left lane, (0.034) 10.097 0.047, def. S Williams, (-0.007 foul) 10.028 -0.022

A Kinard, Right lane, (0.012) 10.056 0.006, def. J Dalrymple, (0.017) 10.044 -0.006

M Ferderer, Left lane, (0.021) 10.080 0.030, def. L Rogers, (0.010) 10.124 0.074

C Naffziger, Left lane, (0.004) 10.052 0.002, def. T Ticer, (0.042) 10.054 0.004

D Meziere, Left lane, (0.020) 10.075 0.025, def. D Anderson, (0.033) 10.016 -0.034

T Keddington, Right lane, (0.036) 10.066 0.016, was unopposed


Round 4:

R Nygaard, Right lane, (0.016) 10.048 -0.002, was unopposed

K Kleineweber, Right lane, (0.010) 10.080 0.030, def. C Naffziger, (0.074) 10.080 0.030

T Keddington, Right lane, (0.022) 10.078 0.028, def. L Parfait, (0.013) 10.120 0.070

R Willis, Left lane, (0.024) 10.069 0.019, def. A Kinard, (0.053) 10.041 -0.009

R Naber, Right lane, (0.002) 10.084 0.034, def. D Meziere, (0.027) 10.065 0.015

T Larson, Right lane, (0.013) 10.040 -0.010, def. M Ferderer, (0.039) 10.032 -0.018

C Fishel, Left lane, (0.010) 10.073 0.023, def. J Lewis, (0.026) 10.068 0.018


Round 5:

R Naber, Right lane, (0.034) 10.055 0.005, def. R Nygaard, (0.024) 10.082 0.032

K Kleineweber, Left lane, (0.004) 10.025 -0.025, def. T Larson, (0.012) 9.986 -0.064

T Keddington, Right lane, (0.002) 10.280 0.230, def. C Fishel, (0.071) 11.922 1.872

R Willis, Right lane, (0.083) 10.177 0.127, was unopposed


Round 6:

T Keddington, Right lane, (0.025) 10.072 0.022, def. R Willis, (0.041) 10.106 0.056

K Kleineweber, Left lane, (0.012) 10.137 0.087, def. R Naber, (0.024) 10.138 0.088


Round 7:

T Keddington, Right lane, (0.005) 10.041 -0.009, def. K Kleineweber, (0.014) 10.039 -0.011

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 14- Clay Millican Joins Newly Formed Stringer Performance
Dec 13- NHRA Pro Mod Drag Racing Series to be Sponsored by J&A Service
Dec 13- Jr Drag Racing League Conference Finals Set for 2015
Dec 08- NHRA Pro Racers Bowl to Raise Money for Riley Kids
Dec 05- Prock, Medlen Join Beckman at DSR for 2015 Mello Yello season
Dec 05- Pro Stock Motorcycle Returns to Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals at Brainerd
Dec 05- Summit Racing Operation Appreciation
Dec 04- Reaching New Heights, Lucas Experiences 9Gs Aboard an F-16
Dec 03- FEATURE- Remembering On Tour with Steve Reyes
Dec 02- PRO Winter Warm-up Returns to PBIR on January 16-17, 2015

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035