Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Oct 2013, 20:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:



Round 1:

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '66 El Camino, I/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 11.70 11.941 0.241, def. Nanette Bosworth-Stein, Brentwood
CA, '86 Thunderbird, P/SA, (0.171) 13.68 14.368 0.688

Brian Seaberg, Belfair WA, '72 Comet, U/SA, Right lane, (0.089) 14.25 14.512 0.262, def. Bernie Plourd, Covington WA,
'71 Chevelle, D/SA, (-0.078 foul) 11.75 11.907 0.157

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 10.56 10.567 0.007, def. Bill Koski, Las Vegas NV,
'66 Belvedere, U/S, (0.026) 14.87 14.830 -0.040

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.62 11.645 0.025, def. Jack Foshee, Taylor AZ, '80
Pickup, K/SA, (0.063) 12.00 12.028 0.028

Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (-0.008) 11.17 11.162 -0.008, def. Larry Peterson, Eugene OR,
'71 Chevelle, H/SA, (-0.022 foul) 11.82 11.762 -0.058

Seth Polvadore, Sun City AZ, '88 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 11.69 11.704 0.014, def. Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68
Chevelle, J/SA, (0.065) 12.45 12.440 -0.010

Dane McIntosh, Powell WY, '68 Camaro, B/S, Left lane, (0.026) 10.94 10.872 -0.068, def. Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud CO,
'64 Belvedere, A/SA, (0.023) 10.35 10.281 -0.069

Dave Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '88 Mustang, L/SA, Right lane, (0.084) 12.75 12.785 0.035, def. Jim Durham, Stonyford CA,
'72 Duster, E/SA, (0.104) 11.07 11.156 0.086

Rusty Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.112) 10.35 10.382 0.032, def. Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69
Dart, E/SA, (0.064) 11.08 11.020 -0.060

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 11.34 11.351 0.011, def. Ryan Schloe, Orange CA, '73
Firebird, F/SA, (0.094) 11.48 11.426 -0.054

Kelly Pott-Hall, Chandler AZ, '67 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.087) 11.02 11.231 0.211, def. John Cooper, LaPorte CO,
'64 Fairlane, A/SA, (-0.026 foul) 10.34 10.303 -0.037

Mike Coe, Grand Junction CO, '73 Dart, G/S, Left lane, (0.035) 11.28 11.346 0.066, def. Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB,
'68 Malibu Wgn, O/SA, (0.159) 12.82 12.772 -0.048

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Right lane, (0.025) 10.91 10.931 0.021, def. Angela Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '65
Valiant, K/SA, (0.061) 11.99 11.998 0.008

Austin Ford, Houston TX, '67 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.74 10.757 0.017, def. Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78
Aspen, O/SA, (0.044) 12.70 12.676 -0.024

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.118) 11.90 10.807 -1.093, def. Jim Storms, Renton WA, '71
Duster, E/SA, (0.040) 11.90 11.057 -0.843

Curtis Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone, D/S, Right lane, (0.074) 10.99 11.059 0.069, def. Paula Cotten, Broken Arrow
OK, '73 Duster, F/SA, (-0.011 foul) 11.15 11.157 0.007

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 11.64 11.670 0.030, def. Eric Reyes, Petaluma CA, '12
Camaro, AA/SA, (0.081) 9.42 9.437 0.017

Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley CA, '64 Belvedere, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.049) 9.91 9.951 0.041, def. Earl Snow Jr., St.
George UT, '69 Malibu, H/SA, (0.104) 12.03 12.082 0.052

Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '71 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.00 11.033 0.033, def. Chuck Echmalian,
Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.031) 11.53 11.502 -0.028

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '63 Savoy, A/SA, Left lane, (0.101) 10.54 10.502 -0.038, def. John Schloe, Garden Grove CA, '69
Firebird, D/SA, (-0.005 foul) 10.78 10.838 0.058

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '64 Fairlane, A/SA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.23 10.233 0.003, def. John Gray, Suisun City CA, '72
Demon, F/SA, (0.012) 11.28 11.261 -0.019

Brad Plourd, Cullman AL, '69 Nova, F/SA, Right lane, (0.076) 11.76 11.819 0.059, def. Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA,
'74 Firebird, I/SA, (0.030) 11.71 11.644 -0.066

Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 11.18 11.213 0.033, def. Buddy Jensen, Peoria AZ, '67
Camaro, G/SA, (0.592) 11.50 11.682 0.182

Chris Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.024) 11.76 11.695 -0.065, def. Craig Scheer, Yorba Linda CA,
'70 Nova, B/S, (-0.001 foul) 10.79 10.749 -0.041

Bob Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, G/S, Right lane, (0.089) 11.17 11.230 0.060, def. Jane Braswell, Weatherford TX, '69
Camaro, G/SA, (0.122) 11.47 11.528 0.058

Mike Skinner, Grove City OH, '12 Mustang, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.073) 8.98 8.993 0.013, def. Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA,
'69 Dart, D/SA, (0.011) 10.96 10.933 -0.027

Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '75 Firebird, J/SA, Left lane, (0.033) 12.16 12.143 -0.017, def. Andy Kimball, Henderson NV, '66
Fairlane, D/S, (0.022) 10.87 10.807 -0.063

Larry Hill, Hickory KY, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.35 10.474 0.124, def. Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70
GTX, B/SA, (0.133) 10.89 10.921 0.031

Jim Marshall, Indian Land SC, '89 Firebird, J/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.77 11.776 0.006, def. John Irving, Boulder City
NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, (0.149) 11.19 11.170 -0.020

Jim Hughes, Grand Junction CO, '67 Camaro, D/S, Left lane, (0.002) 10.96 11.130 0.170, def. Ron Cunningham, Oakland OR,
'65 Chevelle, N/SA, (0.214) 13.09 13.100 0.010

Bob Elliott, Phoenix AZ, '64 Polara, I/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 11.83 11.832 0.002, def. Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70
Firebird, B/SA, (0.023) 10.53 10.552 0.022

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.066) 10.80 10.815 0.015, def. Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '72
Barracuda, H/SA, (-0.010 foul) 11.60 11.614 0.014

Broc Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, Right lane, (0.141) 12.80 13.047 0.247, def. Larry Maxwell, Overton NV, '72
LeMans, E/SA, (-0.033 foul) 11.04 12.634 1.594

Michael Brand II, Thornton CO, '73 Firebird, G/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 11.31 11.494 0.184, def. Bill Basham, Azle TX, '66
Nova, E/SA, (0.204) 11.23 12.180 0.950

Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.050) 11.75 10.880 -0.870, def. Larry Edgecombe, Concord CA,
'70 GTX, D/SA, (0.009) 11.75 10.982 -0.768

Richie Pauley, Newhall CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.74 10.764 0.024, def. John Brimer, Arlington TX, '69
Camaro, A/SA, (0.103) 10.53 10.529 -0.001

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.57 10.590 0.020, def. Dallas Theobald, St. George
UT, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, (0.015) 11.17 11.226 0.056

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.046) 11.44 10.560 -0.880, def. Karen Comstock, Las Vegas NV,
'13 Mustang, B/SA, (-0.049 foul) 11.44 10.940 -0.500

Paul Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.067) 11.19 10.204 -0.986, def. Keith Lynch, West jordan UT, '70
Camaro, A/SA, (0.040) 11.19 10.419 -0.771

Ted Romero, Littleton CO, '96 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.95 10.919 -0.031, def. George Thomson, Acton CA, '72
Cutlass, G/SA, (0.078) 11.36 11.268 -0.092

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (0.018) 12.69 12.700 0.010, def. Austin Williams, Burleson TX,
'72 Duster, F/SA, (0.035) 11.27 11.258 -0.012

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, D/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 10.73 10.749 0.019, def. Will Kelly, Walla
Walla WA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, (0.041) 11.41 11.396 -0.014

Cal Method, Kennewick WA, '69 Nova, B/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 10.67 10.649 -0.021, def. Paul Dilcher, Brockport NY, '77
Firebird, J/SA, (0.050) 12.15 12.105 -0.045

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 11.13 11.143 0.013, def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo
CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.043) 10.51 10.532 0.022

Bill Bushmaker, Auburn WA, '76 Road Runner, I/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 11.97 12.013 0.043, def. Doug Lambeck, Northridge
CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.082) 10.30 10.331 0.031

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '71 Duster, D/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.82 10.808 -0.012, def. Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '13
Camaro, B/SA, (0.054) 10.70 10.630 -0.070

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.65 10.751 0.101, def. Dennis Alvey, Cornville AZ,
'68 Mustang, A/S, (-0.071 foul) 10.37 10.398 0.028

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.05 10.137 0.087, def. Barry Pollard, Regina SK,
'76 Roadrunner, H/SA, (-0.010 foul) 11.42 11.404 -0.016

Bobby DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (-0.122) 10.28 10.280 0.000, def. Don Elgin, Des Moines WA, '74
Grand Am, O/SA, (-0.004 foul) 12.85 12.935 0.085

Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '65 Belvedere, U/S, Left lane, (-0.041) 13.96 13.919 -0.041, def. Dwight Machael, Las Vegas NV,
'66 Coronet, A/SA, NT-No Show

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.48 9.499 -0.981, was unopposed

Joe Chaney, Pittsburg CA, '64 Belvedere, I/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 11.69 11.629 -0.061, def. Roger Bedford, Prescott
Valley AZ, '69 Camaro, A/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

C Method, Right lane, (0.036) 10.64 10.634 -0.006, def. B Seaberg, (0.036) 14.25 14.217 -0.033

S Wann, Right lane, (0.038) 10.79 10.840 0.050, def. D McIntosh, (0.082) 10.88 10.916 0.036

J Marshall, Right lane, (0.067) 11.74 11.737 -0.003, def. M Coe, (-0.025 foul) 11.28 11.313 0.033

P Cannan, Left lane, (0.034) 11.19 10.243 -0.947, def. G Luneack, (0.088) 11.19 10.374 -0.816

B Elliott, Right lane, (0.070) 11.81 11.842 0.032, def. L Hill, (-0.012 foul) 10.41 10.530 0.120

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.026) 10.61 10.611 0.001, def. B Burton, (0.011) 10.80 10.828 0.028

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.021) 11.13 11.164 0.034, def. R Warter, (0.065) 12.13 12.112 -0.018

B DeArmond, Left lane, (0.196) 11.19 10.261 -0.929, def. D Scheitlin, (0.179) 11.19 11.018 -0.172

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.045) 10.23 10.234 0.004, def. J Jerome, (0.064) 11.34 11.332 -0.008

M Kirby, Right lane, (0.076) 11.14 11.146 0.006, def. J Hughes, (0.094) 10.93 10.914 -0.016

J Meador, Left lane, (0.048) 10.79 10.827 0.037, def. B Broaddus, (0.015) 12.92 12.877 -0.043

R Shipp, Right lane, (0.020) 10.72 10.768 0.048, def. B Bushmaker, (0.036) 12.00 11.942 -0.058

B Butner, Left lane, (0.058) 10.00 10.030 0.030, def. D Workman, (0.092) 12.73 12.709 -0.021

C Rayburn, Right lane, (0.062) 9.91 9.892 -0.018, def. M Brand II, (-0.007 foul) 11.25 11.250 0.000

S Polvadore, Left lane, (0.016) 11.69 11.737 0.047, def. R Pauley, (0.143) 10.70 10.650 -0.050

R Hall, Left lane, (0.025) 10.39 10.287 -0.103, def. B Gullett, (-0.008 foul) 11.17 11.460 0.290

M Faul, Left lane, (0.082) 11.66 11.661 0.001, def. T Romero, (-0.009 foul) 10.92 11.855 0.935

L DeForrest, Right lane, (0.032) 10.86 11.072 0.212, def. E Blake, (-0.038 foul) 11.15 11.166 0.016

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.042) 11.64 11.609 -0.031, def. D Keen, (-0.006 foul) 10.85 10.842 -0.008

A Ford, Left lane, (0.047) 10.73 10.753 0.023, def. J DeFrank, (0.033) 10.55 10.590 0.040

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.066) 10.56 10.543 -0.017, def. C Coulter, (-0.003 foul) 10.98 11.024 0.044

D Barcelon, Right lane, (0.007) 11.62 11.668 0.048, def. J Lang, (0.056) 12.67 12.701 0.031

J Chaney, Right lane, (0.068) 11.58 11.623 0.043, def. P Wong, (0.159) 13.91 13.941 0.031

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.016) 11.16 11.193 0.033, def. B Plourd, (0.026) 11.78 11.812 0.032

T Patterson, Right lane, (-0.055) 9.30 9.505 0.205, def. C Ashley, (-0.085 foul) 11.68 11.677 -0.003

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.066) 11.60 10.751 -0.849, def. K Pott-Hall, (-0.021 foul) 11.60 10.690 -0.910

M Skinner, Right lane, (0.018) 8.99 9.012 0.022, was unopposed


Round 3:

C Method, Left lane, (0.071) 10.64 10.653 0.013, def. S Wann, (-0.019 foul) 10.81 10.844 0.034

D Barcelon, Right lane, (0.010) 11.65 11.675 0.025, def. M Skinner, (0.064) 9.02 9.049 0.029

P Cannan, Left lane, (0.023) 10.36 10.539 0.179, def. J Chaney, (0.178) 11.62 11.647 0.027

M Faul, Right lane, (0.032) 11.67 11.739 0.069, def. B DeArmond, (0.142) 10.28 10.253 -0.027

M Kirby, Right lane, (0.055) 11.15 11.160 0.010, def. J Marshall, (0.073) 11.70 11.744 0.044

A Ford, Left lane, (0.056) 10.73 10.737 0.007, def. R Hall, (0.056) 10.31 10.292 -0.018

L Glasbrenner, Left lane, (0.003) 10.65 10.665 0.015, def. C Rayburn, (0.107) 9.91 9.901 -0.009

B Butner, Right lane, (0.036) 10.04 10.060 0.020, def. R Shipp, (0.099) 10.76 10.729 -0.031

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.019) 10.60 10.605 0.005, def. R Mangus, (0.016) 11.64 11.653 0.013

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.024) 10.23 10.208 -0.022, def. B Elliott, (0.043) 11.85 11.817 -0.033

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.021) 10.58 10.573 -0.007, def. T Patterson, (0.036) 9.32 9.305 -0.015

J Meador, Left lane, (0.033) 10.83 10.808 -0.022, def. S Polvadore, (0.029) 11.74 11.713 -0.027

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.018) 11.90 10.903 -0.997, def. J Santangelo, (0.032) 11.90 10.930 -0.970

L DeForrest, Right lane, (0.041) 11.90 11.189 -0.711, was unopposed


Round 4:

C Method, Right lane, (0.012) 10.64 10.671 0.031, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.009 foul) 10.65 10.919 0.269

M Kirby, Right lane, (0.102) 11.16 11.170 0.010, def. D Barcelon, (-0.027 foul) 11.68 11.670 -0.010

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.020) 10.23 10.272 0.042, def. J Adkinson, (0.032) 10.61 10.653 0.043

J Meador, Right lane, (0.018) 10.83 10.862 0.032, def. M Faul, (0.027) 11.69 11.744 0.054

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.029) 10.58 10.603 0.023, def. P Cannan, (0.049) 10.37 10.382 0.012

L DeForrest, Left lane, (0.068) 11.90 10.646 -1.254, def. J Lamb, (0.166) 11.90 11.079 -0.821

A Ford, Left lane, (0.009) 10.73 10.807 0.077, def. B Butner, (0.010) 10.04 10.124 0.084


Round 5:

M Kirby, Left lane, (0.022) 11.17 11.170 0.000, def. C Method, (0.011) 10.67 10.667 -0.003

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.016) 10.61 10.616 0.006, def. A Ford, (0.046) 10.76 10.761 0.001

J Meador, Left lane, (0.036) 10.83 10.853 0.023, def. L DeForrest, (0.117) 10.69 10.641 -0.049

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.024) 10.23 10.553 0.323, was unopposed


Round 6:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.012) 10.69 10.779 0.089, def. J Meador, (0.043) 10.91 10.988 0.078

M Kirby, Left lane, (0.018) 11.24 11.295 0.055, def. T Kadar, (-0.003 foul) 10.33 10.419 0.089


Round 7:

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.018) 10.72 10.722 0.002, def. M Kirby, (0.015) 11.30 11.282 -0.018

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 24- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 24- One-on-One with Top Fuel Champion
Nov 23- One-on-One with Funny Car Champion
Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035