Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 27 Oct 2013, 20:17 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



LAS VEGAS - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 13th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:



Round 1:

Clint Neff, Arvada CO, '23-T Ford, K/AA, Left lane, (0.057) 8.40 8.456 0.056, def. Mitch Withers, Pratt KS, '07 GTO,
A/A, (-0.017 foul) 7.18 6.724 -0.456

Randy Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '92 Camaro, I/SMA, Right lane, (0.081) 9.74 9.180 -0.560, def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield
WI, '12 Camaro, C/AA, (0.091) 8.01 7.502 -0.508

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '06 Cobalt, A/SMA, Right lane, (0.043) 8.65 8.007 -0.643, def. Brian Browell, Lafayette IN,
McKinney-Chevy, D/D, (0.017) 7.89 7.306 -0.584

Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester IN, Agan, B/DA, Left lane, (0.018) 7.47 11.070 3.600, def. Scott Hedlund, Anaheim Hills CA,
'11 Cobalt, A/SM, (-0.004 foul) 8.47 8.699 0.229

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '07 GTO, AA/AT, Left lane, (0.044) 7.03 6.385 -0.645, def. Donald Thomas, Amarillo TX,
Spitzer-Chevy, C/ED, (0.039) 7.93 7.343 -0.587

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '06 Sunfire, D/SMA, Right lane, (0.048) 9.08 9.049 -0.031, def. Tyler Hogan, Santa Maria
CA, Sarmento, C/DA, (-0.019 foul) 7.65 7.260 -0.390

Ryan Warter, Olalla WA, '92 Camaro, H/A, Left lane, (0.130) 9.41 9.245 -0.165, def. Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup WA, '10
GXP, C/A, (-0.025 foul) 7.99 9.686 1.696

Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PST, Right lane, (0.072) 8.09 7.481 -0.609, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL,
'93 Cutlass, L/AA, (0.041) 9.46 8.915 -0.545

Adam Bowdish, Vancouver WA, '13 Cobalt, B/SMA, Right lane, (0.014) 8.68 8.077 -0.603, def. Joe Roubicek, Westlake
Village CA, '68 Camaro, A/AA, (0.028) 7.16 6.612 -0.548

Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar, B/D, Left lane, (0.047) 7.33 8.115 0.785, def. John Edwards, La Verne CA, '99
Neon, C/AA, (-0.071 foul) 8.01 7.889 -0.121

Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley ID, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.163) 7.94 9.437 1.497, def. Todd Patterson,
Augusta KS, '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, (-0.006 foul) 8.65 8.748 0.098

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '10 Cobalt, C/SMA, Right lane, (0.015) 8.86 8.422 -0.438, def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix AZ,
Fritz-Dodge, B/ED, (0.094) 7.56 7.193 -0.367

Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.065) 8.50 7.871 -0.629, def. Robert Bailey, Wabash IN,
Agan-GM, A/ED, (0.039) 7.29 6.703 -0.587

Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '07 GTO, B/EA, Right lane, (0.021) 8.39 7.784 -0.606, def. Mark Lelchook, Forest Hill CA,
ProStart, D/DA, (0.008) 8.02 7.472 -0.548

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.037) 7.94 7.389 -0.551, def. Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34
Chevy, C/SR, (0.036) 9.13 8.597 -0.533

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '08 Cobalt, C/EA, Right lane, (0.008) 8.78 8.227 -0.553, def. Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek
AB, '04 Cavalier, B/AA, (0.069) 7.66 7.085 -0.575


Round 2:

M Trumble, Right lane, (0.034) 8.51 8.048 -0.462, def. T Mettler, (0.060) 7.99 7.538 -0.452

M DePalma, Left lane, (0.054) 6.89 6.495 -0.395, def. J Bailey, (0.015) 7.47 7.363 -0.107

C Sallee, Right lane, (0.022) 7.33 6.817 -0.513, def. R Warter, (0.089) 9.41 8.883 -0.527

R Van Paepeghem, Left lane, (0.041) 7.94 7.523 -0.417, def. A Bowdish, (0.074) 8.58 8.138 -0.442

R Jones, Right lane, (0.025) 9.68 9.161 -0.519, def. D Lambeck, (0.040) 9.08 8.547 -0.533

J Lane, Left lane, (0.035) 8.86 8.301 -0.559, def. D Rampy, (0.042) 7.89 7.375 -0.515

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.034) 8.73 8.195 -0.535, def. C Neff, (0.105) 8.40 7.828 -0.572

A Martel, Right lane, (0.008) 8.29 7.983 -0.307, def. F Allen, (-0.500 foul) 8.38 13.591 5.211


Round 3:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.029) 8.70 8.430 -0.270, def. M DePalma, (-0.008 foul) 6.89 6.281 -0.609

J Lane, Left lane, (0.029) 8.81 8.360 -0.450, def. M Trumble, (0.042) 8.51 8.069 -0.441

A Martel, Left lane, (0.050) 8.29 8.511 0.221, def. R Jones, (0.170) 9.67 22.339 12.669

R Van Paepeghem, Right lane, (0.011) 7.94 7.407 -0.533, def. C Sallee, (0.060) 7.32 6.759 -0.561


Round 4:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.037) 8.70 8.208 -0.492, def. A Martel, (0.088) 8.29 7.811 -0.479

R Van Paepeghem, Right lane, (0.059) 7.91 7.510 -0.400, def. J Lane, (0.046) 8.81 8.634 -0.176


Round 5:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.013) 8.70 8.197 -0.503, def. R Van Paepeghem, (0.033) 7.91 7.402 -0.508

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- READING - Back-To-Back Countdown Playoff Winner Courtney Force Makes More Funny Car History
Sep 30- READING - Fact Sheet
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 30- ST. LOUIS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 29- ST. LOUIS - Special Awards
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Bonus Points
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 28- ST. LOUIS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035