Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Feb 2014, 18:43 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 30th annual CARQUEST Auto Parts NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas NV, '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.088) 9.20 9.892 0.692, def. Dave
Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, SS/DA, (-0.011 foul) 9.54 9.525 -0.015

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '99 Firebird, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.31 10.277 -0.033, def.
Shane Studley, Bellflower CA, '99 Dakota, GT/TB, (-0.004 foul) 10.16 10.173 0.013

Harry Doolittle, Wickenburg AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/OA, Left lane, (0.022) 12.23 12.222 -0.008, def.
Ray Menard, Scottsdale AZ, '92 Ciera, SS/CS, NT-No Show

Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '68 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.044) 9.45 9.464 0.014, def.
Michael Wesolowski, Mesa AZ, '12 Mustang, SS/BBA, (-0.019 foul) 8.57 8.589 0.019

Tom Nolan, Lacombe AB, '09 G5, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.28 9.280 0.000, def. Don Thomas, Spruce
Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.070) 10.05 10.050 0.000

Mike Cotten, Broken Arrow OK, '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.007) 10.07 10.089 0.019, def.
George Stassi Jr., Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.028) 10.08 10.074 -0.006

Brett Brown, Anaheim Hills CA, '64 Chevelle, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.054) 11.27 11.304 0.034, def.
Don Kennedy, Mesa AZ, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, (-0.008 foul) 9.14 9.131 -0.009

Dennis Paz, Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, GT/MA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.66 11.640 -0.020, def. Mike
Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/HA, (-0.010 foul) 10.36 10.350 -0.010

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.63 10.668 0.038, def.
Jeffrey Johnson, Aurora CO, '88 Cougar, GT/EA, (0.017) 10.10 10.150 0.050

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.62 10.660 0.040, def. Chuck
Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, (0.073) 9.61 9.598 -0.012

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.051) 9.73 9.732 0.002, def. Jon
Irving, Boulder City NV, '80 Aspen, GT/IA, (0.069) 10.96 10.940 -0.020

Scott Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.034) 11.00 11.017 0.017, def. Mike
Pruss, Red Deer AB, '01 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.127) 9.82 9.710 -0.110

Andrew Durham, Upland CA, '11 Challenger, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.043) 9.17 9.192 0.022, def. Jeff
Davison, N. Las Vegas NV, '82 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.017) 10.82 10.796 -0.024

Joe Schweigert, Ontario CA, '85 Camaro, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.072) 10.18 10.209 0.029, def. Kyle
Seipel, Pleasanton CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/AS, (0.109) 9.13 9.096 -0.034

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '98 Avenger, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.074) 9.40 9.398 -0.002, def. Al Corda,
Elk Mound WI, '00 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.109) 10.45 10.436 -0.014

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.046) 8.58 8.583 0.003, def. Abe Loewen,
Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/DM, (0.036) 9.25 9.236 -0.014

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '10 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.013) 9.67 9.684 0.014, def. Mark
Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/EA, (0.007) 10.21 10.233 0.023

Kory Alby, Coos Bay OR, '68 Chevelle, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.024) 11.19 11.176 -0.014, def. Frank
Grossi, Upland CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/AA, (0.034) 9.34 9.280 -0.060

Brian Weber, Black Diamond WA, '86 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.062) 10.23 10.241 0.011, def.
Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, (-0.017 foul) 9.61 9.680 0.070

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.92 10.955 0.035, def.
Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Nova, GT/I, (0.060) 10.20 10.184 -0.016

Norm LaPointe, Sherwood Park AB, '07 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.040) 9.66 9.673 0.013, def.
Rodger Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.105) 8.75 8.737 -0.013

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.031) 9.33 9.485 0.155, def. Kayla
Mozeris, Peoria AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/HA, (0.030) 10.57 10.748 0.178

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.039) 10.26 10.328 0.068, def. Tom
Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, (0.171) 9.70 9.681 -0.019

Bob Bales, Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.054) 9.63 9.644 0.014, def. Larry Scarth,
Manhattan Beach CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, (0.068) 10.64 10.614 -0.026

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.048) 8.00 8.797 0.797, def. Tim
Hall, Beaumont CA, '74 Dart, SS/JA, NT-No Show

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '98 Firebird, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.40 9.486 -0.914, def. Larry
Zavala, Montebello CA, '91 Calais, GT/CA, (0.106) 10.40 9.512 -0.888


Round 2:

S Pearson, Left lane, (0.025) 11.02 11.087 0.067, def. M Cotten, (0.079) 10.09 10.086 -0.004

B Weber, Right lane, (0.054) 10.26 10.316 0.056, def. H Doolittle, (0.043) 12.28 12.272 -0.008

B Bales, Right lane, (0.068) 9.65 9.744 0.094, def. R Roddel, (0.181) 10.67 10.599 -0.071

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.036) 9.50 9.520 0.020, def. K Alby, (0.019) 11.21 11.209 -0.001

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.030) 10.29 10.298 0.008, def. T Nolan, (0.046) 9.30 9.287 -0.013

B Brown, Right lane, (0.018) 11.33 11.331 0.001, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.045) 9.77 9.764 -0.006

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.053) 10.67 10.680 0.010, def. R Cruzen, (0.021) 9.22 9.264 0.044

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.041) 8.75 8.785 0.035, def. D Paz, (0.034) 11.66 11.713 0.053

A Durham, Left lane, (0.037) 9.24 9.275 0.035, def. J Schweigert, (0.062) 10.27 10.259 -0.011

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.029) 9.72 9.751 0.031, def. K Rizzoli, (0.034) 10.34 10.417 0.077

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.011) 9.39 9.406 0.016, def. S Wann, (0.080) 9.38 9.382 0.002

B Cunningham, Right lane, (0.042) 10.99 11.004 0.014, def. P Unruh, (0.018) 8.62 8.603 -0.017

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.023) 10.40 10.137 -0.263, def. N LaPointe, (-0.014 foul) 10.40 9.621
-0.779


Round 3:

A Durham, Left lane, (0.051) 10.20 9.483 -0.717, was unopposed

S Pearson, Left lane, (0.030) 11.08 11.089 0.009, def. J Taylor, (0.027) 9.75 9.764 0.014

B Weber, Right lane, (0.053) 10.30 10.344 0.044, def. B Bales, (0.045) 9.66 9.923 0.263

J Bystrom, Right lane, (0.123) 9.54 9.563 0.023, def. J DeFrank, (0.038) 8.80 8.917 0.117

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.170) 11.25 10.637 -0.613, def. B Cunningham, (0.030) 11.25 10.948 -0.302

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.027) 10.32 10.325 0.005, def. J Lamb, (0.048) 9.39 9.389 -0.001

P Biondo, Left lane, (0.011) 9.63 9.661 0.031, def. B Brown, (0.043) 11.35 11.335 -0.015


Round 4:

B Weber, Right lane, (0.063) 10.30 10.365 0.065, def. A Durham, (0.025) 9.30 9.946 0.646

S Pearson, Left lane, (0.032) 11.08 11.084 0.004, def. J Bystrom, (0.071) 9.53 9.568 0.038

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.020) 10.69 10.708 0.018, def. P Biondo, (-0.008 foul) 9.65 9.642 -0.008

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.033) 10.00 10.291 0.291, was unopposed


Round 5:

S Pearson, Left lane, (0.029) 11.07 11.147 0.077, def. B Weber, (0.031) 10.31 10.386 0.076

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.040) 10.29 10.293 0.003, def. G Luneack, (0.035) 10.70 10.723 0.023


Round 6:

D Fletcher, Right lane, (0.013) 10.29 10.296 0.006, def. S Pearson, (-0.500 foul) 11.13 11.127
-0.003

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 23- One-on-One with John Force
Oct 23- Veteran Crew Chief Prock Joins DSR
Oct 22- John Force Accepts Crew Chief Jimmy Prock's Resignation Today
Oct 22- Tucker Regroups for Better Battle Against his Yankee Counterparts
Oct 22- Demke Locks Up TAD Title, Battle Now Is For 2nd Place
Oct 21- TAFC Title Decided but Top 10 Still Wide Open
Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035