Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 25 May 2014, 17:45 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 26th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:



Round 2:

Steve Collier, Benton LA, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.039) 8.905 0.005, def. William Swann,
Carrollton TX, Homebuilt-Chevy, (0.042) 8.893 -0.007

Matt Rose, Gretna NE, Undercover-Mopar, Left lane, (0.008) 8.890 -0.010, def. Luke Bogacki,
Carterville IL, American-Chevy, (0.017) 8.874 -0.026

John Goemann, Dodge City KS, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 8.927 0.027, def. Frank Kohutek,
Mesquite TX, TNT-Chevy, (0.029) 8.946 0.046

Bob Blasi, Pratt KS, American-Chevy, Left lane, (0.013) 8.906 0.006, def. Matt Driskell, Wellsville
KS, Mullis-Chevy, (0.003) 8.952 0.052

Doug Miller, Porter TX, Ray Alan-Chevy, Right lane, (0.024) 8.895 -0.005, def. Heidi Robison,
Gardner KS, Mullis-Chevy, (0.033) 8.894 -0.006

Kevin Wright, Longmont CO, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.003) 8.881 -0.019, def. Dustin Long,
Mitchell SD, '67 Camaro, (-0.004 foul) 8.895 -0.005

Rustin Mayse, Grandview TX, American-Chevy, Right lane, (0.019) 8.947 0.047, def. Shawn Anderson,
Eau Claire WI, American-Chevy, (0.061) 8.894 -0.006

Gary Wamboldt, Lakewood CO, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.016) 8.881 -0.019, def. Fred Snavely,
Joplin MO, Jim Ford-Chevy, (-0.032 foul) 8.994 0.094

Toby Chaffin, Clearwater KS, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.021) 8.905 0.005, def. Ed Cooper, Brighton
CO, Cooper-Chevy, (0.036) 8.913 0.013

Steve Williams, Beaumont CA, TNT-Chevy, Left lane, (0.006) 8.945 0.045, def. Chris Brown, Wichita
KS, Undercover-Chevy, (0.014) 8.957 0.057

Jeff Lopez, Bedford TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 8.915 0.015, def. Brandon Lynch, Hickman NE,
Mullis-Chevy, (0.018) 8.882 -0.018

Jeremy Maples, Coweta OK, Mullis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.014) 8.877 -0.023, def. Todd McCann,
Centennial CO, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.016 foul) 8.926 0.026

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.881 -0.019, def. Rodney Frazier,
Sand Spgs OK, Mullis-Chevy, (-0.043 foul) 9.243 0.343

Larry Piper, Wamego KS, Nelson-Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 8.887 -0.013, def. Terry Edwards, Cameron
MO, Undercover-Chevy, (-0.002 foul) 8.902 0.002

Dave Crawford, Dewitt IA, Undercover-Chevy, Left lane, (0.017) 8.905 0.005, def. Brian Folk, Durand
IL, American-Chevy, (0.030) 8.878 -0.022

Mitch Mustard, Arvada CO, Undercover-Chevy, Right lane, (0.011) 8.913 0.013, def. Jason Medlin,
Belton MO, Mullis-Chevy, (0.031) 8.900 0.000

Mark Grame, Overland Park KS, Grame-Chevy, Left lane, (0.004) 8.945 0.045, def. Bill White, Palmyra
NE, Undercover-Chevy, (0.050) 8.898 -0.002

Jay Bunce, Piedmont OK, Worthy-Chevy, Right lane, (0.012) 8.910 0.010, def. Dennis Ridgeway, Cerro
Gordo IL, S&W-Chevy, (0.008) 8.916 0.016

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, TNT-Chevy, Right lane, (0.008) 8.922 0.022, def. Landon Stallbaumer,
Wakarusa KS, Mullis-Chevy, (0.024) 8.899 -0.001

Justin Owens, Blanchard OK, Cameron-Chevy, Left lane, (-0.008) 8.899 -0.001, was unopposed


Round 3:

B Blasi, Left lane, (0.015) 8.961 0.061, def. J Goemann, (0.067) 8.922 0.022

J Owens, Right lane, (0.014) 8.908 0.008, def. D Crawford, (0.099) 8.913 0.013

T Chaffin, Left lane, (0.009) 8.850 -0.050, def. J Lopez, (-0.007 foul) 8.893 -0.007

R Mayse, Left lane, (0.004) 8.918 0.018, def. D Miller, (0.008) 8.947 0.047

M Mustard, Left lane, (0.006) 8.901 0.001, def. M Rose, (-0.012 foul) 8.922 0.022

S Williams, Left lane, (0.028) 8.890 -0.010, def. S Collier, (-0.007 foul) 8.892 -0.008

G Wamboldt, Right lane, (0.002) 8.912 0.012, def. J Maples, (0.053) 8.888 -0.012

M Grame, Left lane, (0.014) 8.916 0.016, def. G Stinnett, (0.053) 8.890 -0.010

K Wright, Left lane, (0.007) 8.925 0.025, def. L Piper, (0.049) 8.907 0.007

A Williams, Right lane, (0.030) 8.905 0.005, def. J Bunce, (-0.004 foul) 8.891 -0.009


Round 4:

A Williams, Right lane, (0.018) 8.891 -0.009, def. B Blasi, (0.040) 8.855 -0.045

T Chaffin, Right lane, (0.009) 8.900 0.000, def. M Grame, (0.024) 8.904 0.004

G Wamboldt, Left lane, (0.012) 8.941 0.041, def. J Owens, (0.062) 8.887 -0.013

S Williams, Right lane, (0.013) 8.907 0.007, def. R Mayse, (0.001) 8.887 -0.013

M Mustard, Left lane, (0.030) 8.912 0.012, def. K Wright, (0.018) 8.936 0.036


Round 5:

S Williams, Right lane, (0.011) 8.909 0.009, def. A Williams, (0.023) 8.922 0.022

G Wamboldt, Right lane, (0.011) 8.893 -0.007, def. M Mustard, (-0.020 foul) 8.871 -0.029

T Chaffin, Left lane, (0.039) 8.918 0.018, was unopposed


Round 6:

G Wamboldt, Right lane, (0.014) 8.909 0.009, def. T Chaffin, (0.028) 8.897 -0.003

S Williams, Left lane, (0.007) 8.903 0.003, was unopposed


Round 7:

G Wamboldt, Right lane, (0.000) 8.933 0.033, def. S Williams, (0.018) 8.917 0.017

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Race Completion Moved Elsewhere.
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Gaines Walks Away, Rain Halts Racing
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Top Fuel Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations (Partial)
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Mother Nature Imposes Curfew Once Again

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035