Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 25 May 2014, 18:03 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



TOPEKA, Kan. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 26th annual NHRA Kansas Nationals:



Round 1:

Jared Swinehart, Hutchison KS, '97 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.031) 11.13 11.130 0.000, def.
Trista Henderson, Kansas City KS, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.020) 10.56 10.601 0.041

Ron Richards, Powell OH, '68 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.120) 11.66 11.703 0.043, def. William
Carrell, Ardmore OK, '69 Chevelle, H/SA, (0.048) 11.60 11.722 0.122

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '72 Skylark, G/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 11.88 11.885 0.005, def.
T. J. Diekema, Mason City IA, '62 Fury, E/SA, (0.006) 11.09 11.084 -0.006

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '69 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.067) 10.49 10.810 0.320, def. Steve
Scherschligt, Tea SD, '73 Roadrunner, F/SA, (0.086) 11.60 11.914 0.314

Arthur Thibert, Tilbury ON, '80 Malibu, K/SA, Right lane, (0.099) 11.95 12.061 0.111, def. Marlene
Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, J/SA, (0.075) 12.31 12.493 0.183

Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.008) 12.30 11.759 -0.541, def. Dic
Geary, Broomfield CO, '72 Camaro, I/SA, (-0.043 foul) 12.30 11.422 -0.878

Kevin Leinart, Beemer NE, '69 Dart, R/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 13.65 13.699 0.049, def. Mike Jeffery,
Lexington NE, '80 Dodge, V/SA, (0.038) 14.85 14.901 0.051

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster, F/SA, Left lane, (0.046) 11.28 11.228 -0.052, def. Greg
Austin, Grand Island NE, '72 Demon, E/SA, (-0.070 foul) 11.42 11.433 0.013

Tim Mosbek, Andover MN, '72 Demon, G/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.41 11.447 0.037, def. Brett
Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang, AA/SA, (0.137) 9.13 9.111 -0.019

Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk NE, '86 Charger, EF/S, Right lane, (0.064) 17.27 17.291 0.021, def. Jacob
Pitt, Mansfield TX, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, (0.024) 10.65 10.730 0.080

Brett Speer, Little Falls MN, '70 Nova, B/SA, Right lane, (0.063) 10.65 10.657 0.007, def. Dale
Findell, Cambridge MN, '73 Duster, F/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.94 11.012 0.072

Thomas Marlow, Mesquite TX, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 11.52 11.541 0.021, def. Robbie
Massey, Des Moines IA, '14 Camaro, BB/SA, (-0.053 foul) 9.56 9.618 0.058

Michael Tipton, Chester NE, '86 Grand Prix, K/SA, Right lane, (0.094) 12.10 12.188 0.088, def. Ed
Ridenhour, Kennedale TX, '78 Volare, H/SA, (0.161) 11.45 11.544 0.094

Carson Pedigo, Andover KS, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 11.40 10.713 -0.687, def. Mike
Lund, Bettendorf IA, '94 Firebird, C/SA, (0.041) 11.40 10.982 -0.418

Joe LeBlanc, Westmoreland KS, '81 Malibu, M/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 12.59 12.598 0.008, def. Mike
McGinley, Lebanon IN, '90 Firebird, H/SA, (0.052) 11.42 11.459 0.039

Tait Steines, Calamus IA, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 10.95 10.937 -0.013, def. Larry
Stewart, Clinton MS, '09 Challenger, D/SA, (0.068) 10.89 10.861 -0.029

Nick Siebert, Wamego KS, '85 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.020) 11.92 12.194 0.274, def. Randy
Beyer, Gretna NE, '13 Camaro, CC/SA, (0.118) 9.50 10.387 0.887

Tim Lisson, Solon Springs WI, '89 Firebird, I/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 11.58 11.602 0.022, def. Tom
Cain, Louisburg KS, '70 Nova, A/SA, (0.056) 10.57 10.622 0.052

Tyler Wudarczyk, Topeka KS, '69 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 11.56 11.505 -0.055, def. Rachelle
Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, (-0.027 foul) 11.93 11.943 0.013

Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, '14 Camaro, AAA/SA, Right lane, (0.045) 9.00 9.139 0.139, def. Steve
Matusek, Olathe KS, '08 Mustang, AA/SA, (0.078) 9.92 10.069 0.149

Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson NE, '84 Aries, EF/S, Left lane, (0.017) 17.15 17.232 0.082, def. Bill
Hatcher, Satanta KS, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (0.234) 11.34 11.435 0.095

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '14 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 9.22 9.174 -0.046, def. Jim
Bogner, Kearney NE, '72 Demon, F/SA, (-0.092 foul) 11.23 11.334 0.104

Butch Marlow, Canton TX, '10 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (-0.138) 10.97 10.950 -0.020, def. Randy
Eakins, Sikeston MO, '10 Challenger, C/SA, NT-No Show

Bryon Dixon, Mitchell SD, '71 Duster, E/SA, Right lane, (0.094) 11.70 11.045 -0.655, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '78 Mustang II, U/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

T Patterson, Right lane, (0.080) 9.16 11.810 2.650, def. K Leinart, (0.026) 13.65 13.645 -0.005

A Williams, Left lane, (0.057) 11.25 11.266 0.016, def. T Mosbek, (0.055) 11.38 11.414 0.034

J Diekema, Right lane, (0.061) 10.47 10.577 0.107, def. B Marlow, (0.038) 10.97 10.928 -0.042

J LeBlanc, Left lane, (0.065) 12.56 12.570 0.010, def. N Siebert, (0.068) 11.89 11.904 0.014

B Speer, Right lane, (0.019) 10.63 10.642 0.012, def. B Kopejtka, (0.021) 17.22 17.248 0.028

B Massel, Right lane, (0.016) 9.04 9.084 0.044, def. T Wudarczyk, (0.054) 11.48 11.492 0.012

R Richards, Left lane, (0.040) 11.67 11.875 0.205, def. M Tipton, (0.130) 12.10 12.236 0.136

T Lisson, Left lane, (0.054) 11.57 11.585 0.015, def. J Swinehart, (0.083) 11.11 11.106 -0.004

A Thibert, Left lane, (0.078) 11.94 11.967 0.027, def. T Marlow, (0.159) 11.56 11.546 -0.014

S Kopejtka, Left lane, (0.016) 17.11 17.172 0.062, def. B Dixon, (0.081) 11.00 11.063 0.063

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.016) 11.85 11.910 0.060, def. R Speer, (0.043) 11.76 11.870 0.110

C Pedigo, Right lane, (0.129) 11.40 10.568 -0.832, def. T Steines, (-0.043 foul) 11.40 11.405 0.005


Round 3:

S Kopejtka, Left lane, (0.005) 17.11 17.260 0.150, def. M Stephenson, (0.048) 11.84 11.971 0.131

A Williams, Left lane, (0.046) 11.24 11.249 0.009, def. B Massel, (0.057) 9.05 9.069 0.019

T Lisson, Left lane, (0.034) 11.58 11.572 -0.008, def. J Diekema, (-0.003 foul) 10.46 10.488 0.028

T Patterson, Right lane, (0.056) 9.17 9.176 0.006, def. A Thibert, (0.074) 12.01 11.981 -0.029

C Pedigo, Right lane, (0.025) 10.62 10.627 0.007, def. J LeBlanc, (0.094) 12.57 12.614 0.044

B Speer, Right lane, (0.047) 10.65 10.665 0.015, def. R Richards, (0.075) 11.67 11.701 0.031


Round 4:

C Pedigo, Right lane, (-0.008) 10.63 10.569 -0.061, def. T Lisson, (-0.017 foul) 11.58 11.578
-0.002

B Speer, Right lane, (0.047) 10.65 10.671 0.021, def. S Kopejtka, (0.027) 17.14 17.216 0.076

A Williams, Left lane, (0.028) 11.25 11.241 -0.009, def. T Patterson, (0.017) 9.18 9.161 -0.019


Round 5:

B Speer, Left lane, (0.015) 10.79 10.761 -0.029, was unopposed

A Williams, Left lane, (0.034) 11.26 11.270 0.010, def. C Pedigo, (0.075) 10.61 10.612 0.002


Round 6:

A Williams, Left lane, (0.051) 11.32 11.368 0.048, def. B Speer, (0.087) 10.70 10.744 0.044

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Continuation of Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals Eliminations Moved to Texas Motorplex
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Race Completion Moved Elsewhere.
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Gaines Walks Away, Rain Halts Racing
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Top Fuel Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations (Partial)

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035