Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Aug 2014, 19:57 PM

Super Street Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Don Garbinski                          14 Jason Lawrence               
E3                   0.022 10.882 148.09     ****WINNER****  0.040 10.884 126.41
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.018           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.016
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Barbato   ) 0.033 10.942  0.042      (N Mayo      ) 0.051 10.965  0.065
E1    (T Markoglu  ) 0.023 10.850 -0.050      (P Doherty   ) 0.005 10.913  0.013
 Qualified:            #24 10.850 -0.050                        #6 10.913  0.013


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1873 Michael Sawyer                       1518 Joe Lombardo                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.009 11.000 134.89                     0.122 10.911 134.28
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.100           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Natale    ) 0.015 10.865 -0.035      (A Lombardi  ) 0.034 10.906  0.006
E1    (C DePascale ) 0.011 10.910  0.010      (D Scardelli ) 0.006 10.917  0.017
 Qualified:             #4 10.910  0.010                       #10 10.917  0.017


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  111 David Johnson                        1339 John Olson                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.054 10.906 142.22                     0.015 10.950 141.13
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.006           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.050
 Prior rounds:
E2    (F Renda     ) 0.028 10.910  0.010      (S Albrecht  ) 0.019 10.940  0.040
E1    (K Ann Kundra) 0.035 10.903  0.003      (M Thomas    ) 0.005 10.874 -0.026
 Qualified:             #1 10.903  0.003                       #19 10.874 -0.026
Johnson will race Sawyer in the fourth round. The winner of that race will have a bye in the semi-final round. David Johnson's MOV: 0.0055 seconds (approximately 14 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Edward Brooks                        Q145 Frank Quarno Jr              
E3                   0.022 10.942 139.11     ****WINNER****  0.003 10.900 132.41
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.042           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.000
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Eastburn  ) 0.004 10.914  0.014      (M Lubniewski) 0.000 10.911  0.011
E1    (J Thornton  ) 0.009 10.880 -0.020      (B Kerk      ) 0.018 10.930  0.030
 Qualified:            #17 10.880 -0.020                       #11 10.930  0.030


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 195L James Clark                          153K William Krug Jr.             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.012 10.858 134.59                    -0.022 10.890 133.70
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.042           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.010
 Prior rounds:
E2    (P Sanca     ) 0.033 10.903  0.003      (L Avolio    ) 0.044 10.921  0.021
E1    (D Richardson) 0.032 10.871 -0.029      (R Steiner   ) 0.028 10.964  0.064
 Qualified:            #20 10.871 -0.029                       #14 10.964  0.064
Clark will race Quarno in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Shawn Fricke                         1313 Jim Larro                    
E3   ****WINNER****  0.011 10.910 131.43                     0.034 10.887 135.33
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.010           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.013
 Prior rounds:
E2    (E Schneck   ) 0.010 10.929  0.029      (J Maggiulli ) 0.044 10.877 -0.023
E1    (S Taxis     ) 0.013 10.917  0.017      (D Burgese   ) 0.010 10.899 -0.001
 Qualified:             #9 10.917  0.017                       #15 10.899 -0.001
Shawn Fricke's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0009 seconds (approximately 2 inches), opponent broke out. Fricke will race Lawrence in round four.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- LODRS 7-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Street Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035