Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 03 Aug 2014, 20:05 PM

Super Stock Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1778 Joe Santangelo                       1759 Anthony Bongiovanni          
E3   ****WINNER****  0.038 10.273 120.64                     0.018  8.953 135.99
       GT/GA  Dial: 10.22 (+/-):  0.053          SSA/A  Dial: 8.96 (+/-): -0.007
 Prior rounds:
E2    (E Bardekoff ) 0.010 10.266 -0.014      (L Jewell    ) 0.018  8.983  0.023
E1    (C Morris    ) 0.024 10.290  0.040      (C Bubka     ) 0.032  8.983  0.033
 Qualified:            #15 10.225 -0.675                        #9  8.946 -0.754
7:55 p.m. - Santangelo will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1161 James Antonette                      1292 Brian Stianchi               
E3                   0.033  9.741 137.72     ****WINNER****  0.024 10.114 130.63
       SS/CS  Dial: 9.76 (+/-): -0.019           GT/EA  Dial: 10.11 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Chervanik ) 0.005  9.936  0.176      (J Horton    ) 0.047 10.116 -0.064
E1    (J Mendillo  ) 0.008  9.829  0.089      (R Diorio    ) 0.015 10.157  0.027
 Qualified:            #27  9.704 -0.596                       #34 10.096 -0.554


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  187 John DiBartolomeo                    1206 Richard Allen                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.054  9.442 118.50                     0.102 32.260  34.21
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.21 (+/-):  0.232            GT/B  Dial: 9.41 (+/-): 22.850
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Fazio     ) 0.019  9.207  0.007      (B Ward      ) 0.096  9.586  0.176
E1    (P Biondo    ) 0.031  9.202 -0.038      (A Scinto    ) 0.053  9.407  0.017
 Qualified:            #44  9.342 -0.308                       #24  9.492 -0.608
DiBartolomeo will race Stianchi in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1478 Nick Scardelli                       1127 Russ Linke                   
E3   ****WINNER****  0.032 10.760 123.27                     0.035 10.125 129.99
       GT/KA  Dial: 10.78 (+/-): -0.020          SS/JA  Dial: 10.23 (+/-): -0.105
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Worner    ) 0.012 10.781  2.881      (S Negrini   ) 0.024 10.165 -0.005
E1    (R Reese     ) 0.044 10.915  0.135      (M Iacono    ) 0.025 10.166  0.006
 Qualified:            #13 10.757 -0.693                        #6 10.137 -0.863


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1473 Ray Scardelli                        1737 Don Belles                   
E3                  -0.002 10.186 130.85     ****WINNER****  0.065  8.948 152.49
        GT/H  Dial: 10.18 (+/-):  0.006          SS/BA  Dial: 8.87 (+/-):  0.078
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Worner    ) 0.095 10.184  0.004      (W Kennedy   ) 0.012  8.848 -0.022
E1    (B Boltz     ) 0.030 10.179  0.009      (B Lasko     ) 0.036  8.872  0.002
 Qualified:            #12 10.154 -0.696                        #5  9.006 -0.894


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1578 Dean Mowery                          1108 Gary Richard                 
E3   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.136 122.99                     0.128  9.184 143.73
       GT/EA  Dial: 10.10 (+/-):  0.036          GT/AA  Dial: 9.19 (+/-): -0.006
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Trabucco  ) 0.013 10.213  0.043                     0.023  9.356  0.256
E1    (B Bagley    ) 0.025 10.414  0.164      (S Comella   ) 0.010  9.166  0.006
 Qualified:            #35 10.196 -0.454                        #1  9.132 -0.968
Mowery will race Belles in the fourth round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1180 Mike Papp                             201 Herbie Null                  
E3                   0.095 11.248 118.30     ****WINNER****  0.025  9.866 130.58
        GT/L  Dial: 11.30 (+/-): -0.052          GT/DA  Dial: 9.84 (+/-):  0.026
 Prior rounds:
E2    (L Miller    ) 0.052 11.316  0.016      (A Lincoln Mo) 0.002  9.848 -0.012
E1    (S Bleskoski ) 0.023 11.304  0.004      (R Kay       ) 0.025  9.850  0.000
 Qualified:            #50 11.299 -0.001                       #16  9.842 -0.658
Null will meet Nick Scardelli in round four.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035