Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Aug 2014, 07:25 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1466 Charlie Greco                        1270 Rich LoCicero                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.949 No Time                                 No Time      
        L/AA Index: 9.24 (+/-): 90.759            D/SM Index: 8.94 (+/-): 91.059
 Qualified:             #8  8.618 -0.622                       #18  8.541 -0.399
1:34 p.m. - LoCicero did not answer the call so Greco took the green light for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1909 Gregory Mannix                       1164 Robert Fitzsimmons           
E1   ****WINNER****  0.057  7.013 189.36                     0.181  7.854 157.74
        B/ED Index: 7.47 (+/-): -0.457            E/AA Index: 8.30 (+/-): -0.446
 Qualified:            #20  7.359 -0.111                       #10  7.717 -0.583


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1890 Michael Hanratty                     4254 Scott Benham                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.119  7.638 164.91                     0.014  8.263 163.51
         K/A Index: 8.21 (+/-): -0.572             B/T Index: 8.70 (+/-): -0.437
 Qualified:             #3  7.538 -0.672                       #13  8.142 -0.558
Hanratty will race Greco in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1055 Carl Miller                             6 Frank Aragona                
E1                   0.096  8.277 165.01     ****WINNER****  0.022  9.142 123.34
         F/A Index: 8.54 (+/-): -0.263            H/EA Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.458
 Qualified:            #17  8.120 -0.420                        #7  8.975 -0.625


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Joe Carnasciale                      2262 Mark Moreland                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.027  9.023 143.43                     0.009  9.140 147.89
       I/SMA Index: 9.51 (+/-): -0.487            H/SM Index: 9.56 (+/-): -0.420
 Qualified:             #6  8.878 -0.632                       #16  9.115 -0.445


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1471 Thomas Miller                        1869 Jay Schonberger              
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.082  9.346  89.98                    -0.057  8.338 160.67
        PSTA Index: 8.20 (+/-):  1.146             I/A Index: 8.71 (+/-): -0.372
 Qualified:             #5  7.548 -0.652                       #15  8.252 -0.458
Miller got the win and will race Mannix next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1034 Chip Ippolito                        1160 Al Ackerman                  
E1                   0.492  7.700 170.71     ****WINNER****  0.063  8.145 146.62
        PSTA Index: 8.20 (+/-): -0.500             F/D Index: 8.57 (+/-): -0.425
 Qualified:            #12  7.631 -0.569                        #2  7.890 -0.680
Ackerman was a lot quicker at the light and will race Aragona in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Steve Szupka                         1086 Mark Hopkins                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.029  8.171 152.73                     0.002  7.740 175.48
        G/EA Index: 8.73 (+/-): -0.559             D/A Index: 8.25 (+/-): -0.510
 Qualified:             #4  8.077 -0.653                       #14  7.720 -0.530


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  189 Pete Hanratty                           4 Kyle Cultrera                
E1                   0.028  6.567 207.53     ****WINNER****  0.051  8.992 135.25
        A/DA Index: 7.10 (+/-): -0.533            H/EA Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.608
 Qualified:            #11  6.526 -0.574                        #1  8.870 -0.730
Cultrera will race Carnasciale in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1913 Charlie Yannetti                      112 Erich Bollman                
E1                   0.071 10.066  80.16     ****WINNER****  0.082  7.819 149.78
        F/ED Index: 8.61 (+/-):  1.456             D/A Index: 8.25 (+/-): -0.431
 Qualified:            #19  8.342 -0.268                        #9  7.642 -0.608
Bollman will race Szupka in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 15- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series to Visit NHRA Tracks Across The Country Again In 2015
Nov 11- LODRS 7-6 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Fuel Harley Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035