Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Aug 2014, 07:25 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Steve Szupka                          112 Erich Bollman                
E2                  -0.034  8.524 122.57     ****WINNER****  0.003  8.179 130.95
        G/EA Index: 8.68 (+/-): -0.156             D/A Index: 8.25 (+/-): -0.071
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Hopkins   ) 0.029  8.171 -0.559      (C Yannetti  ) 0.082  7.819 -0.431
 Qualified:             #4  8.077 -0.653                        #9  7.642 -0.608
4:08 p.m. - Szupka went red so Bollman get to the win and will move on to the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1471 Thomas Miller                        1909 Gregory Mannix               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.103  7.683 159.72                     0.041  7.037 180.14
        PSTA Index: 8.20 (+/-): -0.517            B/ED Index: 7.47 (+/-): -0.433
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Schonberge) -0.082  9.346  1.146      (R Fitzsimmon) 0.057  7.013 -0.457
 Qualified:             #5  7.548 -0.652                       #20  7.359 -0.111


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    4 Kyle Cultrera                          13 Joe Carnasciale              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.053  9.781 103.02                    -0.011 12.272  75.18
        H/EA Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.281           I/SMA Index: 9.51 (+/-):  2.762
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Hanratty  ) 0.051  8.992 -0.608      (M Moreland  ) 0.027  9.023 -0.487
 Qualified:             #1  8.870 -0.730                        #6  8.878 -0.632
Cultrera will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1890 Michael Hanratty                     1466 Charlie Greco                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.277 10.456  81.35                           No Time      
         K/A Index: 8.14 (+/-):  2.316            L/AA Index: 9.24 (+/-): 90.759
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Benham    ) 0.119  7.638 -0.572      (R LoCicero  )       No Time      
 Qualified:             #3  7.538 -0.672                        #8  8.618 -0.622
Greco left before the tree was activated. Hanratty will race Miller int he next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1890 Michael Hanratty                     1466 Charlie Greco                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.277 10.456  81.35                           No Time      
         K/A Index: 8.14 (+/-):  2.316            L/AA Index: 9.24 (+/-): 90.759
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Benham    ) 0.119  7.638 -0.572      (R LoCicero  )       No Time      
 Qualified:             #3  7.538 -0.672                        #8  8.618 -0.622
Greco left before the tree was activated. Hanratty will race Miller int he next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1160 Al Ackerman                             6 Frank Aragona                
E2                  -0.002 19.253  40.51     ****WINNER****  0.043  9.040 136.02
         F/D Index: 8.57 (+/-): 10.683            H/EA Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.560
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Ippolito  ) 0.063  8.145 -0.425      (C Miller    ) 0.022  9.142 -0.458
 Qualified:             #2  7.890 -0.680                        #7  8.975 -0.625
Aragona will race Bollman in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Street Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Pro Fuel Harley Final, Round 2 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035