Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Aug 2014, 07:25 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1471 Thomas Miller                        1890 Michael Hanratty             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.061  7.639 173.12                     0.000  7.695 163.75
        PSTA Index: 8.19 (+/-): -0.551             K/A Index: 8.14 (+/-): -0.445
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Mannix    ) 0.103  7.683 -0.517      (C Greco     ) 0.277 10.456  2.316
E1    (J Schonberge) -0.082  9.346  1.146      (S Benham    ) 0.119  7.638 -0.572
 Qualified:             #5  7.548 -0.652                        #3  7.538 -0.672
6:33 p.m. -- Hanratty was perfect at the tree but Miller ran him down for the win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  112 Erich Bollman                           6 Frank Aragona                
E3                   0.067  7.736 174.96     ****WINNER****  0.037  8.992 141.31
         D/A Index: 8.25 (+/-): -0.514            H/EA Index: 9.54 (+/-): -0.548
 Prior rounds:
E2    (S Szupka    ) 0.003  8.179 -0.071      (A Ackerman  ) 0.043  9.040 -0.560
E1    (C Yannetti  ) 0.082  7.819 -0.431      (C Miller    ) 0.022  9.142 -0.458
 Qualified:             #9  7.642 -0.608                        #7  8.975 -0.625
Aragona will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    4 Kyle Cultrera                              Bye
E3   ****WINNER****  0.012  9.650 106.63     
        H/EA Index: 9.50 (+/-):  0.150    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Carnascial) 0.053  9.781  0.281   
E1    (P Hanratty  ) 0.051  8.992 -0.608   
 Qualified:             #1  8.870 -0.730                     Bye
Cultrera will race Miller in round four.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035