Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Aug 2014, 09:55 AM

Stock Eliminator Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    9 Donald Pires                          190 Frank Aragona                
E2                   0.030 11.397 108.47     ****WINNER****  0.033 11.400 115.06
        H/SA  Dial: 11.41 (+/-): -0.013           I/SA  Dial: 11.41 (+/-): -0.010
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Jordan    ) 0.051 11.425  0.035      (J Holmes    ) 0.055 11.409 -0.001
 Qualified:            #39 11.282 -0.868                       #19 11.354 -0.946
9:30 a.m. - STarting this morning right on time!

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1121 Lenny Williams                       1058 James Daniels                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.080 10.974 119.21                    -0.005 11.452 115.93
        F/SA  Dial: 10.97 (+/-):  0.004           H/SA  Dial: 11.38 (+/-):  0.072
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Hoerth    ) 0.026 10.974  0.004      (A Curcio    ) 0.010 11.334 -0.816
 Qualified:            #27 10.922 -0.928                       #46 11.329 -0.821


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1153 David Mitchell                       1172 James Giermanski             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.031 12.038 105.94                     0.078 11.067 118.42
        K/SA  Dial: 12.04 (+/-): -0.002           F/SA  Dial: 11.12 (+/-): -0.053
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Santangelo) 0.036 12.037  0.027      (M Ticcony   ) 0.074 10.773 -1.077
 Qualified:            #63 11.981 -0.669                       #43 11.006 -0.844


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1714 Rich Fetch                           1005 William Taylor               
E2                   0.020 10.848 118.80     ****WINNER****  0.076 10.735 125.58
        D/SA  Dial: 10.86 (+/-): -0.012            B/S  Dial: 10.72 (+/-):  0.015
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Wayne Tota) 0.049 10.869  0.029      (B Hochrun   ) 0.034 10.770  0.020
 Qualified:            #54 10.769 -0.781                       #74 10.713 -0.487


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1074 Jerome Hillier                       1109 John Gray                    
E2                   0.005 11.727 112.42     ****WINNER****  0.047 11.081 110.35
        I/SA  Dial: 11.73 (+/-): -0.003           G/SA  Dial: 11.05 (+/-):  0.031
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Keir      ) 0.017 11.739  0.039      (H Smith     ) 0.005 11.110  0.060
 Qualified:            #65 11.662 -0.638                        #6 10.971 -1.029


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  113 Bob Conway                            132 Stuart Barham                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.084 11.934 108.29                    -0.106  9.484 141.56
        L/SA  Dial: 12.00 (+/-): -0.066          BB/SA  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Dicks     ) 0.057 12.087  0.107      (P Bender    ) -0.152  9.468  0.018
 Qualified:            #55 11.923 -0.777                       #36  9.418 -0.882
Conway will race Gray in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Ron Infantino                        1547 Jack Matyas                  
E2                   0.074 11.110 114.76     ****WINNER****  0.010  9.595 124.34
        G/SA  Dial: 11.07 (+/-):  0.040          CC/SA  Dial: 9.59 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Epprecht  ) 0.056 11.161  0.061                     0.009 10.115 -0.485
 Qualified:            #21 11.059 -0.941                        #1  9.518 -1.082


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1271 Frank Ferrucci                       1262 Ken Robinson                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019 11.609 105.71                     0.110 11.095 117.51
        J/SA  Dial: 11.55 (+/-):  0.059           E/SA  Dial: 11.05 (+/-):  0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Cortezzo  ) 0.046 11.575  0.055      (A George    ) 0.048 11.036  0.006
 Qualified:             #3 11.398 -1.052                       #62 11.015 -0.685


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1317 Joe De Marzo                         1242 JC Beattie                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.025 11.265 115.11                     0.007  9.833 133.20
        H/SA  Dial: 11.24 (+/-):  0.025          CC/SA  Dial: 9.84 (+/-): -0.007
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Henderson ) 0.043 11.245  0.005      (J Mac Neish ) 0.048  9.814  0.024
 Qualified:            #25 11.218 -0.932                       #44  9.756 -0.844
DeMarzo will race Taylor in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1322 Tim Bishop                           1375 Mike Letellier               
E2                  -0.038 10.322 117.54     ****WINNER****  0.079  9.489 140.30
         B/S  Dial: 10.25 (+/-):  0.072          AA/SA  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Reiter    ) 0.072 10.254  0.004      (T Hoven     ) 0.025  9.474  0.024
 Qualified:            #13 10.239 -0.961                       #72  9.440 -0.560
Letellier will race Ferrucci in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2923 Gregory Rowe                         1779 Bob Letellier                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018 10.647 120.01                     0.060 10.095 132.76
        D/SA  Dial: 10.62 (+/-):  0.027          CC/SA  Dial: 9.99 (+/-):  0.105
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Cokinos   ) 0.022 10.625  0.035      (K Martel    ) 0.058 10.018  0.018
 Qualified:             #8 10.539 -1.011                       #67  9.983 -0.617


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1374 Pete Dutko                            188 Jeff Gardiner                
E2                   0.088 11.964 109.07     ****WINNER****  0.037 10.698 125.29
        K/SA  Dial: 11.97 (+/-): -0.006           A/SA  Dial: 10.68 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Oakes     ) 0.043 11.965  0.035      (B Quinn     ) 0.090 10.734  0.074
 Qualified:            #56 11.900 -0.750                       #76 10.597 -0.403
Gardiner will race Williams in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1230 James Fontana II                     1296 George Cable                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.086 12.193 107.96                    -0.061 10.479 111.59
        L/SA  Dial: 12.12 (+/-):  0.073           B/SA  Dial: 10.46 (+/-):  0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Ribeiro   ) 0.036 12.221  0.081      (C Massafra  ) 0.061 10.516  0.056
 Qualified:            #70 12.116 -0.584                       #50 10.451 -0.799
Fontana will race Jack Matyas next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1133 Gary Simpers Sr                      1128 Wallace Dent                 
E2                   0.064 10.773 122.24     ****WINNER****  0.089 10.516 124.60
        B/SA  Dial: 10.71 (+/-):  0.063           C/SA  Dial: 10.50 (+/-):  0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Lisa      ) -0.107 10.770  0.080      (K Owens     ) 0.058 10.506  0.036
 Qualified:            #71 10.688 -0.562                       #12 10.437 -0.963


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   16 Joe Lisa                             1351 Tex Miller                   
E2                   0.018 10.929 114.37     ****WINNER****  0.022 10.908 113.16
        E/SA  Dial: 10.85 (+/-):  0.079           F/SA  Dial: 10.85 (+/-):  0.058
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M PetitDe Ma) 0.020 10.999 -0.701      (L Miller    ) 0.002 10.887  0.027
 Qualified:            #22 10.761 -0.939                        #2 10.798 -1.052
Miller will race Dent in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1633 Lincoln Morehead                     1056 Todd Bednaz                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028 11.730  84.34                     0.085 No Time      
        H/SA  Dial: 11.35 (+/-):  0.380            C/S  Dial: 10.44 (+/-): 89.559
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Fazio     ) 0.026 11.448  0.078      (S Conway    ) 0.010 10.723  0.273
 Qualified:            #34 11.257 -0.893                       #14 10.389 -0.961
Bednaz got out to mid track, then slowed and pulled quickly alongside the wall, where he came to a stop. Morehead will race Mitchell in the third round. Word from the track is that Bednaz had transmission trouble.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1021 Eugene Monahan                          5 Katie Sepanek                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023 11.892 109.97                     0.052 11.412 107.53
        J/SA  Dial: 11.87 (+/-):  0.022           I/SA  Dial: 11.38 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Nees      ) 0.019 11.880  0.010      (B Bender    ) 0.051 11.370 -0.030
 Qualified:             #9 11.450 -1.000                       #29 11.377 -0.923
Monahan will race Aragona next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 J191 Jonathan Allegrucci                  1139 John Leach                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.030  9.012 142.84                     0.042 10.478 126.32
       AA/SA  Dial: 9.00 (+/-):  0.012            C/SA  Dial: 10.46 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Giermanski) 0.023 12.690  3.720      (R Valentine ) 0.030 10.479  0.009
 Qualified:            #69  9.411 -0.589                       #10 10.413 -0.987


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1504 George Yago                          1156 John Fedeli                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022 10.842 109.79                     0.055 12.291 107.35
        C/SA  Dial: 10.59 (+/-):  0.252           K/SA  Dial: 11.96 (+/-):  0.331
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Bubka     ) 0.029 10.682  0.112      (S Calabro   ) 0.068 11.933  0.013
 Qualified:            #40 10.541 -0.859                       #59 11.926 -0.724
Yago will meet Allegrucci in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1100 Bill Belden                           154 Anthony Fetch                
E2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.043 11.175 118.53
         H/S  Dial: 12.00 (+/-): 87.999           G/SA  Dial: 12.00 (+/-): -0.825
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Aman      ) 0.085 11.315  0.015      (D Ford      ) 0.032 11.217  0.017
 Qualified:            #57 11.268 -0.732                       #38 11.132 -0.868
Belden did not answer the call. Fetch will race Rowe in round three.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 27- Phillips, Bogacki, and Others Highlight Annual Racer's For Kids Show
Oct 21- Caheely Wins Moser Shootout
Oct 21- LODRS 2-7 - Event Wrap Up
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Oct 19- LODRS 2-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035