Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Aug 2014, 10:05 AM

Super Street Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





RISING SUN, Md. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Cecil County Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1903 Richard Payne                        C159 Erica Coleman                
E2                  -0.004 10.875 139.89     ****WINNER****  0.011 10.871 145.11
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.025           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.029
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Eastburn  ) 0.009 10.913  0.013      (K Barbato   ) 0.021 10.960  0.060
 Qualified:             #3 10.913  0.013                       #15 10.960  0.060


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1307 Ben Amadeo                           153K Bill Krug                    
E2                   0.251 11.742 124.97     ****WINNER****  0.040 11.668 114.01
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.842           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.768
 Prior rounds:
E1    (H Reyes     ) 0.036 10.930  0.030      (F Renda Sr  ) 0.021 11.023  0.123
 Qualified:             #8 10.930  0.030                       #20 11.023  0.123


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103N Jay Neville                            17 Don Garbinski                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.017 10.889 130.42                     0.019 10.884 146.83
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.011           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N Vaccaro   ) 0.021 10.917  0.017      (W Nycz      ) 0.015 10.975  0.075
 Qualified:             #4 10.917  0.017                       #16 10.975  0.075


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1103 Eugene Schneck                       1133 Jeff Thornton                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.038 10.896 128.71                     0.086 10.823 132.67
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.004           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.077
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Quarno    ) 0.035 10.927  0.027      (J Natale    ) 0.037 10.987  0.087
 Qualified:             #7 10.927  0.027                       #19 10.987  0.087


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   14 Jason Lawrence                       125A Mike Good                    
E2                   0.023 10.896 129.37     ****WINNER****  0.002 10.949 135.52
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.004           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.049
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Forster   ) 0.011 10.978  0.078      (S Baughman  ) 0.000 10.923  0.023
 Qualified:            #18 10.978  0.078                        #6 10.923  0.023


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 165T Mike Thomas                          1220 Robert Derr                  
E2                  -0.026 11.009 134.30     ****WINNER****  0.023 10.970 143.00
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.109           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.070
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Knarich   ) 0.027 10.847 -0.053      (K Kundratic ) 0.018 10.946  0.046
 Qualified:            #24 10.847 -0.053                       #12 10.946  0.046
Derr will race Good in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  161 Richard Preiser                        13 Eddie Brooks                 
E2                   0.019 10.937 120.71     ****WINNER****  0.020 10.905 137.00
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.037           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Richardson) 0.014 10.919  0.019      (R Kerk      ) 0.027 10.977  0.077
 Qualified:             #5 10.919  0.019                       #17 10.977  0.077


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1665 Anthony Caridi Sr.                   1018 Nick Mayo                    
E2                   0.067 10.942 129.18     ****WINNER****  0.076 10.932 126.29
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.042           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Avolio    ) 0.019 10.878 -0.022      (C Starcher  ) 0.049 10.942  0.042
 Qualified:            #23 10.878 -0.022                       #11 10.942  0.042
Nick Mayo's MOV: 0.0012 seconds (approximately 3 inches). Mayo will race Brooks in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   15 Timmy Markoglu                       1153 Frank Abad                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.030 10.860 151.44                    -0.001 10.890 128.73
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.040           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.010
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Luken     ) 0.029 10.906  0.006      (M Fedeli    ) 0.033 10.947  0.047
 Qualified:             #1 10.906  0.006                       #13 10.947  0.047
Markoglu will race Schneck in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Shawn Fricke                         1531 Chris De Pascale             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009 10.923 137.12                    -0.010 10.972 140.75
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.023           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.072
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Fisher    ) 0.018 10.897 -0.003      (M Sawyer    ) 0.047 10.942  0.042
 Qualified:            #22 10.897 -0.003                       #10 10.942  0.042
Fricke will trace Neville in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 173M John Maggiulli                         11 Casey Grubb                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.059 10.905 142.61                     0.029 10.943 133.37
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.005           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.043
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Scardelli ) 0.118 10.950  0.050      (N on File   ) 0.034 10.911  0.011
 Qualified:            #14 10.950  0.050                        #2 10.911  0.011
John Maggiulli's MOV: 0.0081 seconds (approximately 19 inches). Maggiulli will race Krug in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1939 Christopher Krajewski                1979 Keith Mayers                 
E2                   0.028 10.975 144.64     ****WINNER****  0.006 10.977 143.63
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.075           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.077
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Olson     ) 0.029 10.936  0.036      (D Johnson   ) 0.024 11.026  0.126
 Qualified:             #9 10.936  0.036                       #21 11.026  0.126
Mayers will meet Coleman in the third round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink

Division 1 On-site Race Results sponsored by NorthEastDragRace.com

www.NorthEastDragRace.com







LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 15- Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series to Visit NHRA Tracks Across The Country Again In 2015
Nov 11- LODRS 7-6 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Fuel Harley Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Comp Final, Round 8 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 09- LODRS 7-6 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035