Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 23 Aug 2014, 09:24 AM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 2:

Tom Stromwall, St Cloud MN, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.016) 9.882 -0.018, def. Larry Demers,
Carroll IA, '88 Corvette, (-0.008 foul) 9.897 -0.003

Trevor Larson, Starbuck MN, '08 Corvette, Right lane, (0.023) 9.922 0.022, def. Marc Erickson,
Rockford IL, '01 S-10, (0.014) 9.933 0.033

Kari Larson, Starbuck MN, '13 Camaro, Right lane, (0.022) 9.920 0.020, def. Danielle Davis,
Belgrade MN, '66 Nova, (0.031) 9.880 -0.020

Vern Laurin, Duluth MN, '93 Daytona, Right lane, (0.015) 9.951 0.051, def. David Senkow, Regina SK,
'90 Probe, (0.070) 10.059 0.159

Don Westra, St. Cloud MN, '62 Corvette, Right lane, (0.063) 9.923 0.023, def. Tevin Zavadil,
Clearwater MN, '90 Cavalier, (0.029) 9.894 -0.006

Chuck Rose, S. Sioux City NE, '71 Challenger, Right lane, (0.009) 9.880 -0.020, def. Trevor
Wirtjes, Melrose MN, '68 Camaro, (-0.003 foul) 9.925 0.025

Bill Cawsey, Regina SK, '09 Mustang, Left lane, (0.023) 9.952 0.052, def. Doug Legner, Pierre SD,
'92 Camaro, (0.092) 9.918 0.018

Ryan Scheleck, St. Cloud MN, '69 Chevelle, Right lane, (0.044) 9.946 0.046, def. Diana Anderson,
Twin Falls ID, '05 Corvette, (0.060) 9.840 -0.060

Breanna Rachac, Fargo ND, '77 Vega, Left lane, (0.037) 9.928 0.028, def. Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids
MN, '68 Nova, (0.063) 9.915 0.015

Dennis White, Brandon MB, '97 Camaro, Left lane, (0.021) 9.914 0.014, def. Tom Shannon, Cottage
Grove MN, '73 Challenger, (0.034) 9.922 0.022

Dale Evens, St. Cloud MN, '62 Corvette, Right lane, (0.015) 9.895 -0.005, def. Dan Haight, St.
Cloud MN, '27-T Ford, (0.035) 9.894 -0.006

Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie MN, '05 Corvette, Right lane, (0.035) 9.956 0.056, def. Russ Ginger,
Honolulu HI, '79 Aspen, (-0.085 foul) 9.912 0.012

Kevin Dyck, East St. Paul MN, '12 Corvette, Left lane, (0.025) 9.905 0.005, def. Michael Freischel,
St Paul MN, '27-T Ford, (0.009) 9.942 0.042

Bruce Johnson, Jordan MN, '99 Camaro, Right lane, (0.002) 9.937 0.037, def. Ken Mostowich, Calgary
AB, '12 Corvette, (0.024) 9.897 -0.003

Tom Carlson, Two Harbors MN, '03 Corvette, Right lane, (0.013) 9.916 0.016, def. Brian Folk, Durand
IL, '67 Camaro, (0.022) 9.894 -0.006

John Thompson, Fridley MN, '27-T Ford, Left lane, (-0.021) 9.903 0.003, def. John Gosh, Big Lake
MN, '87 Firebird, (-0.341 foul) 9.928 0.028

Joe Covert, Saukville WI, '87 Oldsmobile, Right lane, (0.019) 9.944 0.044, def. Al Gavlovsky,
Bemidji MN, '63 Corvette, (0.048) 9.922 0.022

Steven Ottilie, Marshalltown IA, '63 Corvette, Left lane, (0.070) 9.916 0.016, def. Jim LaBorde,
Hibbing MN, '01 Corvette, (0.013) 9.987 0.087

Amy Jo Luberda, Sauk Rapids MN, '71 Nova, Left lane, (0.023) 9.959 0.059, def. Daren Erickson,
Bagley MN, '68 Camaro, (-0.013 foul) 9.920 0.020

Tom Dahlberg, Hudson WI, '63 Corvette, Right lane, (0.005) 9.919 0.019, def. Dwight Nuest, Kouts
IN, '82 Rampage, (0.021) 9.912 0.012

Glenn Gleisner, New Ulm MN, '02 Trans Am, Right lane, (0.025) 9.925 0.025, def. Len Strauss,
Winnipeg MB, '93 Daytona, (0.049) 9.909 0.009


Round 3:

C Rose, Right lane, (0.030) 9.908 0.008, def. A Luberda, (0.024) 9.865 -0.035

T Carlson, Right lane, (0.003) 9.913 0.013, def. V Laurin, (0.045) 9.921 0.021

R Scheleck, Right lane, (0.038) 9.969 0.069, def. T Stromwall, (0.063) 9.955 0.055

B Cawsey, Left lane, (0.027) 9.923 0.023, def. D Evens, (-0.006 foul) 9.928 0.028

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.019) 9.925 0.025, def. B Johnson, (0.044) 9.967 0.067

K Griffiths, Right lane, (0.028) 10.054 0.154, def. B Rachac, (0.116) 9.989 0.089

J Thompson, Left lane, (0.047) 9.926 0.026, def. S Ottilie, (-0.004 foul) 9.965 0.065

J Covert, Left lane, (0.043) 9.843 -0.057, def. K Larson, (-0.005 foul) 9.944 0.044

G Gleisner, Right lane, (0.001) 9.940 0.040, def. D White, (0.045) 9.919 0.019

T Dahlberg, Left lane, (0.037) 9.877 -0.023, def. D Westra, (-0.008 foul) 9.939 0.039

T Larson, Right lane, (0.018) 9.913 0.013, was unopposed


Round 4:

R Scheleck, Left lane, (3.505) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed

T Larson, Right lane, (0.015) 9.866 -0.034, def. C Rose, (0.016) 9.865 -0.035

B Cawsey, Left lane, (0.010) 9.924 0.024, def. K Griffiths, (0.049) 9.910 0.010

G Gleisner, Right lane, (0.017) 9.916 0.016, def. T Dahlberg, (0.033) 9.911 0.011

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.031) 9.913 0.013, def. J Covert, (0.047) 9.934 0.034

J Thompson, Left lane, (0.023) 9.904 0.004, def. T Carlson, (0.025) 9.881 -0.019


Round 5:

G Gleisner, Left lane, (0.049) 9.867 -0.033, def. R Scheleck, NT-No Show

T Larson, Right lane, (0.015) 9.918 0.018, def. B Cawsey, (0.036) 9.877 -0.023

K Dyck, Right lane, (0.011) 9.893 -0.007, def. J Thompson, (0.038) 9.883 -0.017


Round 6:

T Larson, Left lane, (0.011) 9.892 -0.008, def. G Gleisner, (0.022) 9.872 -0.028

K Dyck, Left lane, (0.001) 9.836 -0.064, was unopposed


Round 7:

T Larson, Left lane, (0.007) 9.924 0.024, def. K Dyck, (0.006) 10.000 0.100

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Continuation of Pep Boys NHRA Carolina Nationals Eliminations Moved to Texas Motorplex
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Race Completion Moved Elsewhere.
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Gaines Walks Away, Rain Halts Racing
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Stock Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Top Fuel Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Stock Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 14- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations (Partial)

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035